Sky Q With Virgin Broadband

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by kevny, Sep 26, 2017.


    1. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      I was going to have sky Q today, I have a small room at the back of the house that I was going to have the 2TB box in which is about 30 ft away from my lounge and a mini in the lounge.
      The engineer said I would lose signal as it had to be set up with Wi Fi and the both boxes need to talk to each other via wi fi ,although i have a Virgin router in the dining room he could not set this up via the Ethernet cables that I had run and said he was not allowed to connect via Ethernet and it didn't work that way.
      Maybe I have this wrong but thought that if the main box and the mini were both connected to the router this would be ok, he also said that it would only work this way with a sky router.
      It has gone back for now, is he right?
      thanks
       
    2. DrEskimo

      DrEskimo
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 11, 2017
      Messages:
      78
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      United Kingdom
      Ratings:
      +45
      I have mine connected via wifi, but intended on connecting it via Ethernet.

      TBH it works just fine so haven't got round to doing it, but happy to test it for you.
       
    3. dts

      dts
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 7, 2005
      Messages:
      2,155
      Products Owned:
      4
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Mansfield,Notts
      Ratings:
      +1,999
      I had sky Q connected via ethernet and not WiFi! I have virgin media and had no issues with connectivity... It's best to have a wired connection especially if you plan on downloading uhd programs and films. As using over WiFi you can lose upto 50% of your connection speed.i had mine installed last September and the installation man said he wanted to set it up via WiFi. I asked if I could use wired and he said it was fine, but the initial set up was done via WiFi...
       
    4. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      Cheers guys, so am I right about the way I wanted to set it up?
       
    5. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      So is the mini also conected via the router?
      Cheers
       
    6. DrEskimo

      DrEskimo
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 11, 2017
      Messages:
      78
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      United Kingdom
      Ratings:
      +45
      Yea to clarify I think the OP is asking about connecting the Mini box via Ethernet, not the main box.

      I suspect you are talking about the main box since you mention downloading UHD content, and you can't get UHD content on the Minis....?

      My main box is connected via ethernet, but currently the mini is off wifi.
       
    7. snowy2004

      snowy2004
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2004
      Messages:
      1,210
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Location:
      Prestatyn
      Ratings:
      +114
      I too have my main box connected via ethernet to a BT homehub but I have 2 minis connected via WiFi. Works a treat!
       
    8. richardgregory

      richardgregory
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Feb 5, 2010
      Messages:
      39
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      Woking
      Ratings:
      +2
      I have sky q silver with vm bb, both boxes connected by WiFi only.
       
    9. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      Thanks,
      Yes that's what I wanted to know if you can have both hard wired to virgin router as engineers says no
       
    10. logiciel

      logiciel
      Moderator

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2008
      Messages:
      53,156
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +5,785
      Not much of an "engineer" is he?
      Still, we knew that before you mentioned him!
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • List
    11. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      He didn't seem that keen on doing the job and when I said my old Hd was broken he just said buy another one
       
    12. DrEskimo

      DrEskimo
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 11, 2017
      Messages:
      78
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      United Kingdom
      Ratings:
      +45
      Well just got in from work and had a quick look and was greeted with this on the back...!

      Perhaps not as straight forward as you would hope...!

      IMG_4333.JPG
       
    13. JH4

      JH4
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 6, 2003
      Messages:
      2,468
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +299
      Sky Q and Virgin broadband over Ethernet work just fine and dandy. Don't be put off. I have everything connected via Ethernet on VM's 300 Mbps service. Q and mini box, etc, etc. No issues at all. Wi Fi - I never use... apart from my phone. Much too slow..
       
    14. DrEskimo

      DrEskimo
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 11, 2017
      Messages:
      78
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      United Kingdom
      Ratings:
      +45
      Yea I as above, I'm sure it's no problem.

      Testing in on mine is difficult since it's already connected via WiFi. I'll be honest...I don't want to reset everything and go through setup all over again as it's all working...!
       
    15. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      No problem appreciate your help
       
    16. tredman

      tredman
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2006
      Messages:
      5,094
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Stafford
      Ratings:
      +635
      Had my 2 minis and main Q box all wired directly to my super hub and it worked with no problems at all. The Sky ‘engineers’ really lack any knowledge whatsoever about networking...
       
    17. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      I have a expensive Bdi Av cabinet and he said I couldn't put in that with my other Av kit because the box wouldn't see the mini
       
    18. JH4

      JH4
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 6, 2003
      Messages:
      2,468
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +299
      The mini box has an Ethernet socket. Tell the installer to use it...
       
    19. DT79

      DT79
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 6, 2008
      Messages:
      579
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Ratings:
      +308
      I too have the 2TB and a mini hooked up via Ethernet (also with Virgin broadband) and it works perfectly fine.
       
    20. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      Cheers guys,the install has now been cancelled, but will give them a call and see if they will still honour the same deal as they supplied an engineer not fit for purpose.
       
    21. rs101

      rs101
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 24, 2016
      Messages:
      480
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      Essex
      Ratings:
      +173
      The only issue you might have is if you've got one of the Superhub II routers - these have a tendency to fall over under heavy load. Virgin are pretty good at upgrading them if you threaten to leave though...
       
    22. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      Thanks I have the Superhub 3.
       
    23. TJT1

      TJT1
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2011
      Messages:
      4,782
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      East Sussex, UK
      Ratings:
      +1,127
      If it ain't broke, then for goodness sake don't fix it. It might just lead to tears and probably won't work any 'better' anyway.
       
    24. nheather

      nheather
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 6, 2004
      Messages:
      19,915
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Location:
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Ratings:
      +10,217
      I had a Q install on Sunday and got the same BS about needing WiFi and wouldn't work with the Powerlines I already had in place.

      Did gave the energy to argue so let them set it up as WiFi and then changed it to wired when they had left - works fine.

      Can think of two possibilities

      1 - they have only be trained to install using WiFi

      2 - they may be confused by some guidance. The Q boxes have Powerlines built-in but I understand that the functionality hasn't been rolled out properly and the firmware is still a little flaky. Perhaps they are confusing that with the use of proper Powerlines or Ethernet.

      There is no reason why the Q boxes should not work with ethernet.

      Cheers,

      Nigel
       
    25. muppetman

      muppetman
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 20, 2006
      Messages:
      1,209
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +445
      The Superhub 2 can't be as bad the Original one , you had to be stood in front of it to get a decent Wi-Fi signal.:D

      That said Sky provided routers aren't exactly renowned for great Wi-Fi performance.
       
    26. Bacus

      Bacus
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2004
      Messages:
      9,004
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Close to the sea
      Ratings:
      +2,929
      I have the main SkyQ 2tb silver box and 3 X mini boxes.
      All 4 boxes are hardwired to my router with no issues at all and no more signal drop outs on the mini boxes !!
       
      Last edited: Sep 29, 2017
    27. kevny

      kevny
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2006
      Messages:
      966
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Portsmouth
      Ratings:
      +74
      Thank you for all the help guys,will give sky a call and get them back to get it all done.
       
    28. rs101

      rs101
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 24, 2016
      Messages:
      480
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      Essex
      Ratings:
      +173
      The older Sky hubs are indeed dire. I've got a Q hub, which I use as an access point (no Sky BB available here) and was pleasantly surprised by the WiFi. Doesn't compare with my Ubiquiti AP, but isn't too bad.
       
    29. muppetman

      muppetman
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 20, 2006
      Messages:
      1,209
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +445
      The white hub (SR101) was terrible thankfully I got a free one via trials , I have a family member who has the Black (SR102) and that isn't much better. I've had the Q Hub which generally seemed a little better although I'm not sure why they skimped on the extra Ethernet ports.
       
    30. mcooky

      mcooky
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 15, 2008
      Messages:
      6
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Ratings:
      +1
      Hub2 here, 2 q boxes ethernet wired. Both work faultlessly. Also turned off wifi in service menu as not needed. All done by sky installer.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...