Answered Sky Q UHD Without Atmos

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Venomx999, Jun 29, 2019.

  1. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    Getting a 2TB soon for UHD movies and sports.
    My TV is 4K UHD ready and works fine for playing Xbox ONE S games in 4K and free 4K UHD trailers off the internet.
    iPlayer and Netflix 4K work great too.

    My AV Receiver however does not support atmos.

    So my question is, will 4K content on Sky work with my system ?
    It will be like this.

    Sky Q -> TV ( via HDMI, for picture ) -> AV Receiver ( via HDMI ARC, for audio )

    I was told that if i use Dolby Digital as opposed to Dolby Digital Plus it would be fine ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #18 by dante01, Jul 1, 2019 (1 points)
  3. logiclee

    logiclee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,760
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Notts, UK.
    Ratings:
    +782
    You should be able to get Dolby Digital Plus. Your receiver will just ignore the Atmos metadata.

    (That's if your TV can pass through DD+ via ARC)
     
  4. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    Ok dude thanks.

    Am I best to carry on using ARC or should I use Optical ?
     
  5. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,716
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    Why not go sky 》 amp 》 TV ?
     
  6. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    No HDMI " In " on my AMP, just HDMI out
     
  7. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,716
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    I didn't even know that was possible, carry on :D
     
  8. logiclee

    logiclee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,760
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Notts, UK.
    Ratings:
    +782
    HDMI and ARC
     
  9. stewjoy

    stewjoy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,332
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +347
    What amp have you got?
     
  10. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
  11. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    I can play atmos files via my xbox one S if thats any help
     
  12. stewjoy

    stewjoy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,332
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +347
    Yes I see your problem, basically it’s an all in one system. Sorry can’t help.
     
  13. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    If i try to play TrueHD/Atmos via my TV's video player it has no audio.
    However if i play the same file via my xbox it works fine.

    So using this as an example/theory - the xbox can decode atmos but my TV can't ?
    So surely it would be the same with SkyQ, the box can obviously decode atmos and should work fine.
     
  14. stewjoy

    stewjoy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,332
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +347
    No ,it’s your amp it looks like it can’t decode Atmos plus you need at least 5.1.2 to achieve Atmos effect
     
  15. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    OK thanks
    I'm not after Atmos, dd 5.1 is fine for me.

    The main concern was, would I receive audio from Sky Qs UHD content, Atmos or not, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2019
  16. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,716
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    If it feeds xbox sound via arc, it should do sky via arc too if your TV can do it
     
  17. absolutely80s

    absolutely80s
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,377
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +776
    Yes, I can confirm that, having downloaded Chernobyl in UHD, i then tried to watch it having just dismantled my home cinema rig due to a house move - I forgot to change sound settings to DDPlus, so I got picture but no sound. Solved seconds later.
     
  18. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    I was told I'd need to keep it on DD, not DD+

    Anyway it's getting installed this week i'll have to wait and see.
     
  19. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,865
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,314
    Best Answer
    TVs don't include the ability to play HD audio formats such as Dolby TrueHD or DTS-HD Master Audio, but neither do SKY broadcast anything that would be encoded with such audio formats. SKY use 2 channel PCM for some older SD channels, Dolby Digital for most of their HD channels and DD+ in association with their UHD content. Streaming services such as Netflix also use DD+. DD+ is still an SD format, but one that allows for a higher bitrate than that associated with basic Dolby Digital and also allows Atmos metadata to be packaged with it:

    DD+ also comes with a Dolby Digital core that makes it backward compatable with older devices that may not include a DD+ codec or be compliant with DD+.

    https://www.dolby.com/us/en/technologies/dolby-digital-plus-data-sheet.pdf

    While S/PDIF optical cannot convey DD+, ARC can.

    If dealing with content encoded with DD+ that includes Atmos metadata then you do not need to have a device or devices that can handle either DD+ or Atmos in order to get audio. If the device(s) can handle DD+, but not Atmos then the Atmos metadata is ignored and youjust get the DD+. If the device(s) are unable to handle DD+ then you'd just get the Dolby Digital core audio at a lower bitrate, although this core Dolby Digital would actually be at a higher bitrate than you'd ordinarilly get in association with audio natively encoded as Dolby Digital.

    Basically no, you'd not need a TV or an AV receiver that supports Atmos to be able to play the audio associated with SKY or Netflix content encoded with Atmos audio. You'd just get the DD+ audio that the Atmos metadata was packaged with. Even if the devices you are using don'y have the ability to decode DD+, you'd still get Dolby Digital audio in association with DD+ encoded content. Both DD+ and DD can be conveyed via ARC, but DD+ cannot be conveyed via optical.

    In addition to this, you cannot ordinarlly pass HD formats such as Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio or multichannel LPCM through a TV and these formats cannot be conveyed using either ARC or S/PDIF optical. There is however a new incarnation of ARC onboard some new TVs though called eARC (enhanced ARC) that will allow HD formats and multichannel PCM to be output from a TV. As already mentioned, TV broadcasters and streaming services don't use these HD formats anyway and you'd only really encounter them in association with Blu-ray and UHD Blu-ray discs.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2019
  20. Venomx999

    Venomx999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    Thanks everyone.
    Got it setup via ARC and I get excellent sound quality for all the UHD stuff ( DD+ ), just a bit on the quiet side however i'm not the only one with this issue :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...