Sky Q satellite aerial split?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by skyboy, Mar 6, 2018.


    1. skyboy

      skyboy
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2011
      Messages:
      6
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi. I Don't know if this is at all possible but here we go. I am moving to my mother in laws next week. We both have sky Q. I am keeping my subscription seperate to hers but sky cant fit the new dish/lnb for 2 weeks. Is there any way i can split the satellite cable coming in to connect to both boxes while i wait for the install or not?
      Thanks in advance.
       
    2. logiciel

      logiciel
      Moderator

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2008
      Messages:
      53,160
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +5,788
      Sky are going to allow two accounts in the same house?
       
    3. skyboy

      skyboy
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2011
      Messages:
      6
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      Yes. I am having a second phone line and a new dish being fitted to the attic room.
       
    4. logiciel

      logiciel
      Moderator

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2008
      Messages:
      53,160
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +5,788
      There's a first for everything then!
      You can't split the cables but could use one for each.
       
    5. kevkbuk

      kevkbuk
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,991
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Ratings:
      +1,176
      Do the FBC tuners have a single cable mode? How does that work???
       
    6. logiciel

      logiciel
      Moderator

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2008
      Messages:
      53,160
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +5,788
      Good question.
      Maybe they need both in which case my idea won't work.:rolleyes:
       
    7. kevkbuk

      kevkbuk
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,991
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Ratings:
      +1,176
      No, it won't. :D

      One cable provides the full band (high and low) for vertically polarised channels whilst the other provides the full band for horizontally polarised channels.
       
    8. logiciel

      logiciel
      Moderator

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2008
      Messages:
      53,160
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +5,788
      I've had it for 18 months and didn't know that!
       
    9. TJT1

      TJT1
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2011
      Messages:
      4,824
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      East Sussex, UK
      Ratings:
      +1,139
      Pull out one of your cables, see what happens and report back.:D
       
    10. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,618
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,208
      As there is no control signals involved, a straight forward splitter with the correct direction power pass on both cables might actually work.
       
    11. skyboy

      skyboy
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2011
      Messages:
      6
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      Ok thanks What would you suggest I use?
       
    12. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,618
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,208

      You could try a pair of these. Note both boxes will provide power as both are the same 12V so shouldn't be an issue.

      Labgear 2-Way Splitter with Power Pass All Ports

      The only reason you can't split a satellite feed is down to the band and polarisation switching signals. There is none on a Sky-Q box which is why it can feed multiple tuners on just two cables so a single Sky-Q box internally splits the feeds (possibly with internal amplifiers to eliminate the splitting losses.
       
    13. kevkbuk

      kevkbuk
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,991
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Ratings:
      +1,176
      How does it select either or H or V for each feed?
       
    14. jont

      jont
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 8, 2002
      Messages:
      4,354
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      near Aylesbury
      Ratings:
      +581
      Am sure the LNB has multiple f-connector output feeds, so from a single dish you can run two sets of twin cable, one to each box ?
       
    15. kevkbuk

      kevkbuk
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,991
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Ratings:
      +1,176
      No, the Sky Q LNB has two outputs, the customer can request the six output hybrid LNB that can run standard sat receivers in addition to Q but it is not installed as standard.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...