Sky Q router to TP-LINK AC1200

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by MartinGH1369, Jul 11, 2018.

  1. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +51
    Howdie.
    I am a Sky Q customer, I have the Sky Q hub which is terrible in regards to range. I can't get a decent signal in my bedroom which is a few feet away from the shelf that the router sits on, no pipes and very little wiring in the floor/ceiling between the two rooms. The signal in the garden is also poor.

    I want to go back to the router I used to use when I was a Sky HD customer (TP-link AC1200) but I see that there is no modem mode in the Sky Q hub so I was wondering if anyone here knows how I would go about using the router I have (it's the cable version) as my router without having to have the AC1200 and the Q hub on at the same time.

    Any help/advice is much appreciated.
     
  2. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,645
    It might be useful if you cite the exact model number of your TP-Link router (it's probably on the "serial number" label somewhere.)

    But generally, your TP-Link would need the software to "know" how to talk to Sky, (which it may or may not,) and if it doesn't have a modem built in suitable for talking to Sky you would need to procure one.

    If the latter is required, you have a "two box" solution. If you are content with a two box solution, then another "two box" solution which would address your Wi-Fi issues, would be to retain the SkyQ as is talking to Sky and availing your Internet connection, disable it's Wi-Fi, (most SOHO routers avail such,) and use your TP-Link as a replacement Wi-Fi Access Point as described in the "Using Two Routers Together" FAQ pinned in this forum.

    If you want a "one box" solution and you're TP-Link won't work with Sky, then it would seem you have no choice but to find something that does.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2018
  3. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +51
    I definitely want a one box, that's why I don't want to use the Q hub and the AC1200, it would mean two boxes.

    The Serial number for the router is: 2145498001362
    It is the router pictured.

    Thanks for taking the time to reply.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,645
    Having (briefly) looked at the spec. of an Archer C5, it appears to be a so-called "cable" router which means it doesn't have a modem built in to terminate the line from Sky. Thusly, you'd need to acquire separate modem if the presentation from Sky isn't onto ethernet - which is back to a two box solution (before we even consider whether the router know how to establish connection to Sky.)

    It depends on how sky are delivering their connection to you (e.g. from a satellite dish, over the phone line, etc.) as to what you'll need.
     
  5. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +51
    I did include that information in my original post mate.
    So should I get an ADSL router and use that?
    Sky supply internet through the landline.
     
  6. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,645
    If broadband is delivered over the phone then is could be ADSL or VDSL depending on your package. I cannot recommend any particular device, (because I don't see enough of it the offer an opinion, much less test it.)

    If you don't get any firm recommendations from others, then there's a sub-forum dedicated to Sky in the "ISP's & Internet" section of AVF - you might try asking there. There might also be information there about how to use 3rd party routers with Sky: Some ISP's, both contractually and technically, try to prevent people using routers not supplied by the ISP. Some clever folk have figured out how to get around in in some instances, (I don't recall if Sky is one of them.)
     
  7. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +51
    I'll have a look at that section. Thanks for all of your help.
     
  8. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +51
    Any chance you could give me a link to the sub section you mentioned please? I had a look on the forum list and can't see the one you mentioned, I can't see an ISP section either.
     
  9. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,645
  10. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,195
    Which type of router you need will depend on whether you are getting Sky Fibre e.g. VDSL or the older one which will require an ADSL modem.
     
  11. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +51
    Thank you. I still can't see it listed but I can use the link you gave.
     
  12. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +51
    How do I find out which I have?
     
  13. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,195
    What Sky Broadband package do you have? How fast is your BB service?
     
  14. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,645
  15. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +51
    Hello.
    My package is the max package. When I run test on speedtest.net I get 70Mbps (wireless) so I'd guess that my package is the up to 76.
     
  16. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,195
    So it's their VDSL (fibre) offering so if you want a router with builtin VDSL when you buy one.

    The other thing is I am not sure if you need Sky credentials to use it. You used to be able to extract them but not sure as Sky where restrictive in the use of other routers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice