Sky Q questions ?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by panman40, Oct 26, 2017.

  1. panman40

    panman40
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    17,142
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,725
    Apologies for not spending hours looking at the various posts but I have a few questions please.

    I can upgrade to a 2tb Q box and one mini box for free with just an additional £6 pm premium. I don't take movies or sport though.

    Are these q boxes owned by sky and if so are repairs etc free ?.

    I have a 4k capable projector but a 1080p TV and run a single HDMI from my hd box to the amp, can I still do that with the main Q box ?.

    My fibre BB is with EE, I take it I don't have to have sky's BB and router ?.

    Lastly are there any known issues with these boxes now ?. my current boxes have been stable for quite a while now.

    Thanks.
     
  2. jotty

    jotty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    The boxes are loaned out by SKY so they should replace until your contract expires.
    I run my SKY Q to my amp and then out to TV with no issues re 4K.
    Had BT when I first got it and all worked OK so shouldn't see any issues with EE.

    Problems is more of a personal issue, I have had it since day 1 and only had an issue with SKY and the speed estimates of fibre but SKY Q has worked well. You just need to reset the boxes now and then which is really not a problem.
     
  3. paulr2006

    paulr2006
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9,529
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +2,506
    So you did not believe my answers Martin :D
     
  4. rs101

    rs101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +173
    I've had Q since April last year and it had some stability problems back then. However, since version 3 of the software came out last December, it's been pretty much rock solid for me - way better than my Sky+HD was. I used to have to reboot that most F1 weekends to get the red button working.

    Shouldn't be any problems using the EE router -if you have wired connections, then that's definitely the best way to go.
     
  5. muppetman

    muppetman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +445
    Dependent on the stock of the Sky installer a second version of the Sky Q 2TB box is being installed now with an external psu and an updated Bluetooth remote.
     
  6. panman40

    panman40
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    17,142
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,725
    Thanks for the replys chaps, just checking Paul as a few more questions in there you weren't likely to know not having it yet :D.

    So basically go ahead for the extra £6 a month on my bill, that's a total of £38 PM.
    Just to make sure though, are repairs free for the 12 or 18 month contract only or for as long as you are subscribing to sky ?.

    Cheers.
     
  7. rs101

    rs101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +173
    Repairs are free for as long as you subscribe.
     
  8. panman40

    panman40
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    17,142
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,725
    Thanks. Looks as if I will be signing up.
     
  9. panman40

    panman40
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    17,142
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,725
    I don't know much about sky Q but I noticed there's no coax connection on the mini boxes, presumably it connects to the main box over WiFi ok as getting an Ethernet cable upstairs would be a major pain.
     
  10. muppetman

    muppetman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +445
    If you have a weak signal the installer should install you a booster.
     
  11. crudpuppy

    crudpuppy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, prior to upgrading my HD+ box to Sky Q, I've been scouring the internet for the user manual. Does anyone have a pointer to that or to the back of the box so I can see all the connectors - I have a Panasonic Recorder box and a Yamaha AV Receiver Amplifier to connect up.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    Simply Google “Sky Q box connections” and select “Images” as the results.
     
  13. crudpuppy

    crudpuppy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Duh... Thanks. Wish I'd thought of that! So - No SCART output. The RF doesn't matter because the other tvs currently on RF2 would be WiFi'd.
    However, how would I get an input to the video recorder. Some HDMI conversion box? Ouch.

    Maybe I'd be better trying to get a new Sky HD+, or change what I think is the flaky hard disk in the current box.
     
  14. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    If you subscribe to Multiroom you'll get a Sky Q Mini box which has composite video/audio output but really, in this day & age why would you want to record to a VCR?
     
  15. crudpuppy

    crudpuppy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, the VCR was there when I drew up these plans - I had, like, 60 or 70 VHS cassettes of home movies and other irreplaceable stuff. All that's done (copied to DVD) now. The recorder I settled on was the Panasonic BWT 720, not the BWT 320.

    Its main purpose is to copy something from Sky to the Panasonic BWT720 for backup or to copy to DVD to take on holiday to watch in the evenings instead of Greek tv.

    The Mini Box solution sounds good, but the BWT doesn't have composite video/audio input, only output. In fact, the only inputs it allows are through the aerial and SCART.

    So, by tapping the HDMI output from either the Sky Q box or the mini it would seem that I could tap the HDMI output with an HDMI splitter and an HDMI-> SCART converter. Is that right, do you think?

    And, yes, instead of playing Sky TV in other rooms at a poor resolution thru the RF2, I'll get HDMI, so I could even place the BWT720 recorder in the bedroom for copying purposes.
     
  16. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    It does, via the AV2 scart socket.
    The Sky Q Mini is supplied with an AV lead with a 3.5mm minijack at one end and 3 RCA Phono plugs at the other, you simply plug these into a Phono to Scart adapter (with the switch set to “in”)
    SCART Adaptor AV Block to 3 RCA Phono Composite S-video With In/out Switch Gold | eBay
    and you can then record without needing an HDMI convertor box and in just the same quality which is Composite Video/audio as the BWT720 does not have RGB input unlike earlier Panasonic DVDR's.
     
  17. crudpuppy

    crudpuppy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot, JayCee, that's important information. I thought the Sky Q Mini boxes were just HDMI output. We've now ordered our Sky Q set-up. 'Q' is right! We must be in a queue because they can't get to us until mid-September, but that gives us time to record any treasured recordings from the Sky HD box to the BWT720...
     
  18. toadstool

    toadstool
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all thought jump in on this thread question I have is can sky Q box work without an internet connection just for the purpose of taking the main box to my caravan to watch sky, at the moment I use sky+hd box it works for recording as normal but without catchup services
     
  19. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Yes but I believe there is a time limit (30 days?) without internet connection..
     
  20. toadstool

    toadstool
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks davemurgatroyd2 that's good to hear as I go for weeks rather than months
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2018
  21. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,172
    Remember you'll need a Q compatible LNB for the caravan.
     
  22. toadstool

    toadstool
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kevkbuk does that LNB differ from the one I have fitted at home now ? I have the same one fitted at my van
     
  23. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    If you have not had Q at the van in the past just 'ordinary' sky. Then you will almost certainly have the wrong type of LNB there.
     
  24. toadstool

    toadstool
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    TJT1 YEP I've worked that one out for myself, I've found one on amazon but at £40 seems a lot to pay I'll have to get seaching
     
  25. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    £7.99 + £4 post on ebay - £7.99 NEW 2WAY MK4 SATELLITE 3D HD 4K UHD Q LNB | eBay

    The Amazon one is way overpriced - on Amazon they have dish plus Q lnb at £35
     
  26. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,172
    Wow, a 3D HD 4K UHD LNB no less :D
     
  27. crudpuppy

    crudpuppy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm... On the LNB front, my current LNB on my current dish, has, in addition to the two cables for Sky+, three other cables for freesat feed to the 3 televisions in the house. Will the Sky Q LNB accommodate these or will I finish up with two LNBs on my old dish (does that happen?) or two dishes, the current one plus a new Sky Q one?
     
  28. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,785
    Two dishes.
     
  29. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Standard Q LNB will not do, you will need a hybrid LNB (LIKE THIS) that will work with both Q and any other 'normal' sat receiver. Sky have been known to provide these FOC at install time, but you will probably need to contact the installer to make sure that he can provide one.
    No.

    Or go for the much untidier solution of two dishes as logi said.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2018
  30. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,172
    The standard Q LNB has to outputs for Q only, as above you'll need to request a hybrid LNB when ordering. This has 6 outputs, 2 for Q and 4 for Freesat/SkyHD. You'll then need to buy an extra one for the caravan online. Probably best to go hybrid here too regardless of how many TVs you have there for full flexibility.

    Two dishes is just silly unless you need more than 4 standard outputs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...