Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Question Sky Q on a 1080P TV

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Alps, May 16, 2018.

  1. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +295
    Hi guys,

    Will Sky Q work on a 1080P TV? I have a Philips 21:9 ratio TV and so do not want to change.

    Also, I’m currently running my Sky+HD via my old Onkyo TXNR 3010 AVR ( Onkyo | TX-NR3010 ) and HDBaset. Will this cause any issues with Sky Q?
     
  2. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,508
    The standard sky Q 1tb box is the 1080 version, but still only outputs at 1080i.
     
  3. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +295
    That’ll do for for me as even though my current sky box is HD I only get 1080i.

    And in terms of audio, will I be able to use my current Onkyo AVR and output Dolby digital?
     
  4. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,508
    Yes both the sky +HD box and sky Q 1tb box will output Dolby digital via hdmi, or optical.
     
  5. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +295
    Even though my AVR isn't 4K compatible? It also does not have HDCP 2.2. Will this be an issue with dolby digital output using Sky Q?
     
  6. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    The 1TB box is not 4K capable so HDCP 2.2 is not an issue, the dolby digital output will be fine.

    Only the 2TB box supports 4K and that needs the multiroom subscription to enable it, at which point you do need 4k capable gear to view 4k content as the boxes do not downscale 4k to HD resolution.
     
  7. Leelo55

    Leelo55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have a 2tb box and it most certainly can downscale to 1080 this is a manual setting
     
  8. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +295
    Thanks guys. If haggling with them fails, I'll cancel and resubscribe under my wife's name as a new customer and get sky q.
     
  9. TJT1

    TJT1
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +921
    I think that they might recognise the address.:D
     
  10. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +295
    Haha! But apparently you can do this from what I've been told.
     
  11. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Unless there's been a very recent change they do not downscale 4k to 1080. If you try and view 4k whilst on the 1080 settings it prompts you to change setting. They can upscale 1080i broadcasts to 1080p for some reason...

    It has worked in the past :D
     
  12. Leelo55

    Leelo55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    I’ll try this today when I get home
     
  13. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +295
    leelo55 did you manage to try it? If so, how did it go?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice