Sky Q - equivalent of Magic Eye required

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Stumph, Dec 11, 2018.

  1. Stumph

    Stumph
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    New to forum, not particularly well informed in terms of Tech...
    I have a centralised ‘Comms cupboard’ in my house that stores a 48 Port Switch, patch panels, Sonos connect Amp, Sky Box.
    Sky was/is pumped around the house using a digital modulator, and then utilising a Freevirw HD channel.
    The issue I now have is we have upgraded to Sky Q and the Magic Eyes no longer work due to lack of coax connection on the back of Sky Q box.
    I’m keen to avoid the ‘Sky’ solution of mini boxes as I have wall mounted TVs and keen to avoid the additional monthly premium.
    We have 2 blue tooth remotes ( although I’m aware only one can be synced to box) so 1 which works for the closest tv to the comms cupboard. I’m looking to get an infrared remote for the tv in the other room but the issue I have is what’s the best way to get the infrared remote working with sky q which is 20 metres away and behind several walls?
    I have cat 6 cables throughout the house, including a socket behind the tv, can I utilise this in a similar way to the magic eye or should I opt for wireless IR repeaters / receivers?
    Any help/suggestions most welcome. As I said at the beginning I’m new to this so layman’s terms please! Thanks in advance.
     
  2. crockett

    crockett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +139
    I would use a HDMI Network extender over your cat 6 cabling, something like THIS
     
  3. KamSandhu44

    KamSandhu44
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Slough
    Ratings:
    +56
  4. Stumph

    Stumph
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Crockett, would that solution work with my Digital Modulator and HD Freeview channel set up? I.e could I use a HDMI network extender and only utilise the IR element rather than use it to send the picture?
     
  5. KamSandhu44

    KamSandhu44
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Slough
    Ratings:
    +56
    Dont see why not
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice