Answered Sky Q and non HDMI TV

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by mrsghjun, Aug 4, 2019.


    1. mrsghjun

      mrsghjun
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2019
      Messages:
      4
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      West Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Help! Can anyone tell me if we need anything more than this cable to connect our non HDMI TV (Panasonic Quintrix which we love because the picture quality and the sound is brilliant and it's never put a foot wrong in the donkey years we have had it) to a new Sky Q box that is coming? Thanks.
      1.5m HDMI Male to 3 RCA Video Audio Converter Component AV Adapter Cable HDTV
       
    2. Best Answer:
      Post #5 by mrsghjun, Aug 4, 2019 (1 points)
    3. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      A prayer ...

      Is this the main box or a Sky Mini.

      Either way that cable will not work. It as it says on some Amazon pages is a cable not a converter.

      You cannot convert a digital signal to an analog one with just a cable.

      Sky Q has copy protection so any device that is doing the conversion would be in the grey area.
       
      Last edited: Aug 4, 2019
    4. gibbsy

      gibbsy
      Moderator

      Joined:
      May 17, 2007
      Messages:
      15,319
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Sitting next to an aquarium
      Ratings:
      +9,018
      What exactly are in the inputs on your TV. Sky will probably expect you to have a HDMI enabled TV as they set it up for you. Perhaps the technician will have the correct connector with him. However I strongly suggest you ring Sky and talk to them so that you do indeed have the right connector available for the engineer to set up the Q box as you really do need to be shown how it works.

      I really think you are in trouble here. Best ring Sky now.
       
    5. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      The Sky technician will have a cable that will allow an analogue standard definition connection between a Sky Mini box and an older TV via Scart or composite connection.

      However, they will not have one for the main Sky Q box as that requires active conversion.
       
    6. mrsghjun

      mrsghjun
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2019
      Messages:
      4
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      West Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Best Answer
      OK I thought as much I'll ring them again. The Sky man on the phone yesterday was adamant that if we have a PS3 connected to the TV and can receive Sky through that then they'll be able to connect the Sky Q box but I was a bit doubtful. Thanks.
       
    7. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      How is your ps3 connected?

      What leads does it have?

      Normally the ps3 supports both analog via scart or digital via hdmi.
       
    8. mrsghjun

      mrsghjun
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2019
      Messages:
      4
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      West Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      It's connected to the front of the old TV via three pin yellow red white connectors, not very pretty but it works.
       
    9. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      Yep so analogue connection from the PS3 not digital.

      If you thinking of connecting the Sky Q main box then it is very unlikely to work.

      Do you have an exact model number of the back of the TV and can probably verify it.
       
    10. JayCee

      JayCee
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      24,156
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Lanarkshire
      Ratings:
      +2,652
      You've got a “not” missing.
       
    11. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      Yes whoops :D
       
    12. mrsghjun

      mrsghjun
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2019
      Messages:
      4
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      West Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      OK I thought as much. It's a Panasonic TX=24PS1. It's a great TV but very old.
       
    13. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      Ah a CRT one. Yep not going to work with the main sky q box so if this is your main tv you are going to have do something different.

      If it is a secondary one and you have a sky q mini coming then there will be as lead the installer can fit.

      I wouldn't necessarily spend much on as converter and put it towards a new TV. The only challenge is the smaller end of the market, around 32" doesn't seem to get much love and attention from the tv manufacturers. Most people want bigger so check the picture quality if you can before you buy if you go down that route.
       
    14. gibbsy

      gibbsy
      Moderator

      Joined:
      May 17, 2007
      Messages:
      15,319
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Sitting next to an aquarium
      Ratings:
      +9,018
      I doubt the Sky technician will be able to fit a new box to that TV. SkyQ is so digital that the mix down to the analogue TV will be virtually impossible. I would cancel Sky now, if they visit and can't or won't fit the new box you may very well still be charged. Look for a new TV first and then rearrange the SkyQ fitting.
       
    15. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      Yep only the sky q mini has an analog out and that requires a 3.5mm to breakout lead which the technician should carry.
       
    16. The_Wierd

      The_Wierd
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 2, 2002
      Messages:
      1,520
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Lancashire
      Ratings:
      +709
      Something like this maybe?

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/Converter-Composite-Adapter-Digital-Signal-white/dp/B00A6STNHM/

      If a PS3 connected to this with HDMI cable can play a Blu-ray, then I guess the Sky Q would work. Maybe cheap enough to test, and can always return if it doesn't work, can't imagine the quality is great though.

      If you don't already have Sky, then a Sky HD box might be a better bet. If you can find a refurbished older DRX980 Sky HD box, they have a SCART connector with RGB output, and will give a much better picture quality, although you may need to find someone to install a dish. I think Sky will still do a card only subscription.

      When HDMI was still fairly new, there was a generation of AV receivers that could take HDMI input and convert to an analogue output, composite or component. For example the 2007 Onkyo TX-SR605 could do it. If you can find one those for sale (should be pretty cheap now), then this might do the trick and give you the option of decent surround sound, if you want it, although the box might actually be bigger than your TV!

      Or, sadly, call time on your TV and look for something more modern, but as others have mentioned finding a really good quality small TV is quite difficult these days.
       
    17. andy1249

      andy1249
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      May 7, 2006
      Messages:
      8,615
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,676
      Early receivers could "upconvert" analog signals to HDMI , not the other way around.
      They could take analog signals such as S video or component and output over HDMI.
      None of them could take a HDMI input and output it over an analog connection.
      HDMI inputs could only be output over HDMI.

      Regardless , Sky Q uses HDCP 2.2 , older receivers would be HDCP 1.x and Sky Q will not work with them.
       
    18. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      Agree with your post, however sky q when outputting 1080p will fall back to hdcp 1.x otherwise existing 1080p devices wouldn't work.
       
    19. Greg Hook

      Greg Hook
      Moderator & Reviewer

      Joined:
      Nov 25, 2001
      Messages:
      24,724
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
      Ratings:
      +12,220
      Definitely need to look at a new TV first before even considering SkyQ.

      Unless you can buy a new TV straight away, you need to cancel SkyQ.
       
    20. Spoons27

      Spoons27
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2014
      Messages:
      24
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      Exmouth, Devon
      Ratings:
      +8
      You are definitely missing out if you have not got a recent OLED or even an LCD at a pinch.
      I know it's a big purchase but you will not regret it.
       
    21. Joe Fernand

      Joe Fernand
      Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2002
      Messages:
      28,990
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      The Borders
      Ratings:
      +3,598
      HDMI to 3RCA cable - I would avoid even plugging one in as you can cause damage to the connected HDMI device.

      HDMI to Analogue conversion - is possible, though can be costly.

      TV - agree that it may be time to consider replacing it if you are moving to SKY Q.

      Joe
       
    22. The_Wierd

      The_Wierd
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 2, 2002
      Messages:
      1,520
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Lancashire
      Ratings:
      +709
      Fair point, I mis-remembered how it worked, but I think you are correct. Pretty sure Sky Q will work with HDCP 1.x for 1080P or lower resolution though.
       
    23. Kelmscott

      Kelmscott
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 17, 2007
      Messages:
      129
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Cheltenham
      Ratings:
      +105
      I don’t know if the cable in the original link would work or not, as it no longer seems to lead where it must once have done.

      But if your Panny has Component (5 RCA plugs needed) rather than Composite (3 RCA plugs needed), then an HDMI to Component Converter, like this one, should take the output from the Sky Q box, and drop it through the ‘analogue hole’ into 1080i on your Panny, if it can do HD.

      You will additionally need an HDMI cable in, and a five-connector RCA to RCA cable out.

      I used one of these, or a close relative, to output from my YouView box to a Slingbox, via an HDMI splitter that still preserved the connection to my TV on the other side.
       
    24. JayCee

      JayCee
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      24,156
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Lanarkshire
      Ratings:
      +2,652
      As stated by myself and others, no, it couldn't possibly have worked.
      I think we should be encouraging the OP to replace her TV as Sky Q is very much overkill for her present setup.
       
      Last edited: Aug 11, 2019
    25. simonlewis

      simonlewis
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 31, 2014
      Messages:
      4,760
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      stockport
      Ratings:
      +1,798
      The OP is female.
       
    26. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      No, it's an old school 24" CRT TV it is not going to know how to spell HD let alone support 1080i ...

      At £49 for a convertor it's much better to put it a new TV as others have said.
       
    27. Kelmscott

      Kelmscott
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 17, 2007
      Messages:
      129
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Cheltenham
      Ratings:
      +105
      @mrsghjun @ChuckMountain

      Yes; I’m generally in favour of answering users questions, rather than encouraging them to spend their way out of trouble, but I’ve just downloaded the manual, and the set is so old (2004?) that the idea of different resolutions doesn’t even occur to it.

      So I agree with you on this.

      With a typical width of 737mm, a modern 32in FULL HD smart TV, the minimum she should go for, is less than 30mm (about an inch) wider than the current set.

      We have a couple of 2018 Samsung M5520s which cost us over £300 originally, and Argos are currently doing this for £249. But if you want a 2019 set, John Lewis have the UE32N5300 for £349.

      Other 32in sets are around at various prices, but a lot of them are HD Ready, not Full HD, so watch out for that.

      This is the solution if you have either a tight budget or only a small space to put the TV in; if you can spend more and have a larger space, decent 4K starts at 43in, and the bigger you can go, the more justice it will do to Sky Q.
      NOTE: I’ve asked the seller (or a seller anyway) how his converter cable is supposed to work :p

      There’s a strong chance, however, that this device will work with the current TV (and if it doesn’t, it can always be sent back); but having Sky Q really does merit a modern TV to do it justice; so if you can run to it, @mrsghjun, you won’t know yourself. :clap:
       
    28. Rockets

      Rockets
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2016
      Messages:
      240
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +128
      I'm not being funny but a 24" crt TV if it has had reasonable use over the years is going to be pretty bad by now. The picture on crt always goes down hill with time.

      Quite frankly unless you are about 3 foot away from it you won't be able to read the sky menus = they are meant for a reasonable size TV.

      Total waste of time getting shy q even if you get it working somehow for a 24" crt tv.

      As already mentioned 32" is really minimum and it probably will be barely bigger than all the plastic around the old Pani you have.
       
    29. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      Whilst I agree with your post, not sure about this statement. Why do you say they always get worse.
       
    30. JayCee

      JayCee
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      24,156
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Lanarkshire
      Ratings:
      +2,652
      All CRT's lose their emissions as they age.
       
    31. ChuckMountain

      ChuckMountain
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2003
      Messages:
      6,511
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,334
      If you mean the phosphor yes but then you can turn the brightness up. Still got an old crt from the eighties and works fine :)
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...