Question Sky Q and BT Smart Hub (HomeHub 6)

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by interbear, Dec 15, 2016.

  1. interbear

    interbear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +171
    Does anyone have this combination?

    I've heard that Sky Q will not work if hardwired via Ethernet cable into the BT router. And that wifi connection is the only option in this scenario.

    As my BT router sits next to and is hard wired to my current Sky HD box I'd assumed that if I upgraded to Sky Q I could do the same. I'd prefer not to have it connected via wifi.

    Anyone else tried this?
     
  2. snowy2004

    snowy2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Prestatyn
    Ratings:
    +114
    I am using BT Infinity with the new Homehub 6 and it is hardwired via Ethernet to my main Sky Q box and uses WiFi to connect to the minis - works a treat :)
     
  3. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +577
    Having had Sky Q fitted this morning there is an option in the setup to configure a) for a wired or wireless connection and b) for Sky broadband or another broadband provider ... so wired and BT for me no probs :)
     
  4. snowy2004

    snowy2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Prestatyn
    Ratings:
    +114
  5. interbear

    interbear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +171
    Indeed. Good advice. I've done that already as it was causing problems generally...
     

Share This Page

Loading...