1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Program Planner

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by KAO, May 10, 2001.

  1. KAO

    KAO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From my man in Bavaria...apparently this hasn't been officially announced by Sky yet. I have an early Pace box but I've not checked if the update has happened...anyone else seen it yet?

    =====================================
    More information on the new Sky Programme Planner.

    Currently Pace are the only digiboxes to be receiving this download, which
    takes place automatically, usually at night. The new software version is
    denoted 1.2S4Ba (EPG Software 2.7bb.5). Some older Paces have been
    reported to experience problems such as freezing or loss of sound, which
    is fixed as usual, with a hard reset (power cycle). No doubt a further
    download will fix these issues in the fullness of time.

    The programme planner allows the viewer to be reminded one minute before
    the start of a selected programme, and to optionally automatically change
    channel (e.g. to allow a VCR to be set up to record it - "Autoview"). The
    channel is not re-set at the end of the programme.

    Programmes can be selected though the normal TV guide (including A-Z
    listings) by "select"ing a highlighted programme. Following selection
    pressing the red button forces an optional channel change when the
    programme begins. Any programme shown in the TV Guide other than the
    current programme can be selected - this means that only programmes up to
    3 days (approximately) away can be added, as this is the usual limit of
    guide information. Repeating programmes (e.g. soaps) cannot be stored to
    repeat. Once a programme is finished it is deleted from the planner.

    Programmes in the planner can be reviewed from the new option "0" . ("TV
    Planner") in the TV Guide menu.

    When stepping through upcoming channels and programmes using the channel
    bar (Hit "Select" when watching live TV and step through time or channel
    using the arrow keys positioned around the "Select" button) channels in
    the programme guide are highlighted with a small green clock marker.
    Programmes can also be added or removed from the guide using the "Select"
    button.

    It is reported that the automatic channel change can send a remote control
    along the SCART lead to those VCRs that can support this function, but we
    have not had any opportunity to test this yet.

    Neither on-line help nor the Sky Information channels (998 + 999) make any
    reference to these new functions - presumably Sky will wait until most or
    all digiboxes are updated before customers are officially advised.

    This new feature adds long-awaited and expected functionality to the Sky
    Digital platform. However, the lack of repeated entries and a maximum
    3-day ahead programming continue to be limitations for those wanting to
    setup recordings while away on vacation. There is no chance to time-pad
    entries for those occasions when the EPG is actually wrong and a programme
    over-runs or is changed at the last minute. The EWPG is typically uptodate
    within 24 hours, so last minute provider changes will be ignored.

    Apart from other invisible software changes (bug fixes?) the only other
    notable change in this software is revised graphics on menus and guides
    with remarbably higher colour contrast ratios, possibly for the
    hard-of-seeing.
     
  2. xyznicko2577

    xyznicko2577
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The digibox will control most modern videos that accept external control, i have the early pace set up this way with a Thomson VCR and it works well.

    The listings in Sky Guide have now been extended to 7 1/2 days(you can select timed events this far ahead).

    There is a function called SERIES LINK in the Personal Planner which Sky appear to be working on at the moment,which allows a whole series to be recorded when selected in the Planner.
     
  3. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,771
    Just had a look and it's all working on mine.
    Just trying it out for the first time. Should change channels at 9.00pm.
    Let's just wait and see.
     
  4. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gave it a damn good thrashing last night with my VCR. Only two complaints; 1) If (for example) movies start two hours apart on the same movie channel (say one starts at 8 and the next one at 10) and the prior movie only lasts 90 minutes you still end up recording the whole two hours, 2) It failed to recognise when one channel (G Plus) stopped transmitting at the end of its schedule and didn't power the digibox off thus causing the VCR to carry on recording.

    My VCR is more of a pain (JVC 7600) because it can't use tape optimisation using the auto recording function, nor can it insert index marks nor can it auto detect that it needs to fall back to long play (obvious really, it doesn't know what the digibox is going to do). Also this function has to be set on and off by a button on the front panel of the VCR, can't do it via the remote.

    It isn't a perfect solution but it is light years ahead of what I had before, tonight's viewing schedule is already set up!!!!!

    [ 18-05-2001: Message edited by: mart.stokes ]
     
  5. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm currently trying a forced download on my Grundig box - nothing changed when I did it about a week ago - I'll let you know if it worked (or anything changed at all) this time.
     
  6. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an old MK1 Pace digibox (which I bought before Sky gave them away for free) & the relevent software hasn't yet been downloaded. A friend of mine has a Grundig box & it has the personal planner. I've tried to force a software update but nowt happened.
    Cheers, Neil
     
  7. Mark P

    Mark P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    CHEERS GUYS, didn't know this existed, works fine on my grundig box. nice little addition to skys planner.
    mark :)
     
  8. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nothing changed on my Grundig after a forced download :(

    The only thing that's different is that I can now look ahead for about 1 week as opposed to 3 days or so.

    Any thoughts guys?
     
  9. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,771
    Get a Pace digibox?
     
  10. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Oh haa-de-haa haa mate! :p
     
  11. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder how Sky determine the order? It can't be the box because some people haven't got it yet with Paces and Grundigs, a real mystery. I presume they have a plan (then again.......).
     
  12. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have mark1 pace and mine is working fine. i have been waiting for this for a long time . i remember it was one of the selling points of sky (comming soon) when i paid for my box (i got didgital as soon as it was available)

    the only problem i have found is that now the information button dose not whant to show information half of the time on the banner. keeps saying synopsis not available. i have to go to the tv guide then it works .

    this is quite anoying ( i like to scan the channels and and it's nice to press the info button and find out what the progrm is about
     

Share This Page

Loading...