1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ Problems, Please help

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Cupra R, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. Cupra R

    Cupra R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Last night I wanted to veiw a program that I had recorded from the previous night, went onto the Sky planner, selected the program then selected to play from the start of the program, then pressed select. The box just hung up, couldn't get back by pressing the back up button so had to switch it off (via remote) and back on.

    I tried this a few times, and got the same result everytime, tried it again today, and still the same problem??

    Also tried to replay programs I had recorded before and actually managed to watch, to see if that was possible and guess what, yep, no playabilty of those either.

    When I only had the normal Sky Digital, no problems what so ever, since getting Sky+ problems. I nearly threw it out the window last night.
     
  2. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    First thing to check is the signal quality/strength on input 1. Can you watch any channels live? Can you still pause and record?
     
  3. Cupra R

    Cupra R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi.

    The simple answer is yes, that confused me further, I could watch anyone program I wanted I could also pause TV, not sure about being able to record though
     
  4. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, you may need to do a full system reset.It will however wipe all existing recordings from the drive.Then try and record something and play it back. If that doesn't work you probably have a faulty drive.
     
  5. Cupra R

    Cupra R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Low and behold, after contiuous tries to get the program to start, it's started to play it!!!!!

    For future reference how would I do a full reset?

    Whilst on with my ranting, has the ability to be able to slow advance a recording been removed with the Software update?
     
  6. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A full system reset is done as follows:
    Press services,4,0,1,select,then choose option 8.
    Slow motion should still be there.Just hold the play button for more than two seconds until it kicks in.
     
  7. Cupra R

    Cupra R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers, I will bear this in mind.

    The slow motion doesn't work though??
     
  8. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to make certain you have the latest software , do a download.
    Take the card out of the slot.Unplug the box from the mains.Put your finger on the backup button on the front of the box, whilst holding in the button, reconnect to the mains.Keep the backip button pressed until all 4 leds on the box light up, and you should see a message on screen telling you that a software update is in progess. Leave it until this message goes.Put the card back in the slot and wait for at least 2 minutes.Switch the box back on.This will not affect your recordings, but it may,just,ressurect all the functions. If not, I would say the hard drive has had it.
     
  9. Cupra R

    Cupra R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll give this one a try, thanks.
     
  10. Marvinius

    Marvinius
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    On the Beach
    Ratings:
    +2
    also try rebuilding the planner from the service menu....<services> option 4 then press 0 1 <select> and youre in the installer setup menu (careful) choose option 7 to rebilud your planner without losing any recordings. :smashin:
     
  11. Cupra R

    Cupra R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    This worked a treat mate, thanks.

    I can now still advance again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...