1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky + Problem.

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by DaddyDee, Sep 15, 2003.

  1. DaddyDee

    DaddyDee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Waddington
    Ratings:
    +90
    My Sky + keeps cutting out for a second every now and then. I'll be watching tv and it just flick to a black screen and back to normal within a second. Anyone help ?

    Also, I can see a faint picture in the background when watching it. It's like there's another channel slightly tuned in. It's hardly noticable but it really bugs. Can anyone help.
     
  2. Dipman

    Dipman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got a 'normal' sky box in the living room at the moment, I'm really interested in swapping this for Sky + and then moving my current box into my cinema room, with the second subsciption.

    Question is will this still be £1 install or will I have to pay for my box to be moved?

    Sorry !! wrong thread:blush: :blush: :blush:
     
  3. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Nosyd, the cutting out thing has been bugging me too:(
    I had to phone them up last week and change my input leads around still keeps happening though,driving me mad!!!!!!!


    Phil
     
  4. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,931
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,619
    Have you tried a full system reset in the installers menu? i had lost live pause & rewind and experienced the occasional cut out with the box reseting to ch998 , so far it seem to have done the trick , with everything running ok now .(only drawback is that you would lose all recording in your planner)
     
  5. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    thats interesting as mine turned itself off twice so far today...
     

Share This Page

Loading...