Sky+ problem with extender

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Bobbych, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. Bobbych

    Bobbych
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    My Sky+ system has a digi eye compatible booster/extender attached to RF2, it feeds 3 tvs, 2 with magic eyes. All work fine except for random interference, picture goes a bit snowy only on extended tvs for upto 10 seconds and am unable to use remotes. It seems to be worse in eve.
    Today i replaced the extender box for a diff model thinking it was that. but its just the same.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    How often does this happen?

    Could it be tracked down to interferance from something else?

    Chris
     
  3. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    As chris says it could be interference from something. Try changing the RF channel and retuning the TVs into the new channel.
     
  4. Bobbych

    Bobbych
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers guys.
    It happens more in the evening. bout every 2 to 3 mins. I recon it is intrference too but not sure how to check. supose i could run a new cable a diff route. I will try retuning rf sig too. ta
     
  5. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Probably a boiler thermostat. Notorious for that. You can get a suppressor but first you should ensure that ALL your coaxial cables are double-screened and are well away from any mains wiring.
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Or interference from amateur radio or CB radio.
     
  7. Bobbych

    Bobbych
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I changed the RF frequency by 2 and it seemd to sort it. I only saw i instance of the prob last night, so will adjust again
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice