Sky+ problem with extender

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Bobbych, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. Bobbych

    Bobbych
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    My Sky+ system has a digi eye compatible booster/extender attached to RF2, it feeds 3 tvs, 2 with magic eyes. All work fine except for random interference, picture goes a bit snowy only on extended tvs for upto 10 seconds and am unable to use remotes. It seems to be worse in eve.
    Today i replaced the extender box for a diff model thinking it was that. but its just the same.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    How often does this happen?

    Could it be tracked down to interferance from something else?

    Chris
     
  3. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    As chris says it could be interference from something. Try changing the RF channel and retuning the TVs into the new channel.
     
  4. Bobbych

    Bobbych
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers guys.
    It happens more in the evening. bout every 2 to 3 mins. I recon it is intrference too but not sure how to check. supose i could run a new cable a diff route. I will try retuning rf sig too. ta
     
  5. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    Probably a boiler thermostat. Notorious for that. You can get a suppressor but first you should ensure that ALL your coaxial cables are double-screened and are well away from any mains wiring.
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Or interference from amateur radio or CB radio.
     
  7. Bobbych

    Bobbych
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I changed the RF frequency by 2 and it seemd to sort it. I only saw i instance of the prob last night, so will adjust again
     

Share This Page

Loading...