1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Pro Logic problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by tryingtimes, Apr 17, 2001.

  1. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Hi all
    I have a bizzare problem.

    When I take a stereo feed directly from my Pace digibox to my amp, I get Pro Logic. However, when I use sscart to my telly and then take the stereo from the telly to my amp, I only get stereo (even though, through the same cables, I get Pro Logic from terrestrial)

    Does anyone have an explanation for this. Surely the stereo should just get [assed through untouched, therefor still encoded with the Pro Logic info.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
    Alex Simon
     
  2. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    What TV?
     
  3. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    It's a Phillips 29" 4:3 set - don't know the product code.
    Do you think this is where the problem lies?
     
  4. bighairy

    bighairy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would say that it is impossible to "get stereo" but "lose pro-logic". Pro-logic is just a fancy way of saying that a centre and rear signal are hidden in a stereo signal.

    If your symptom is that you are really only getting a mono feed from the TV to the AV amp (by mono I don't mean one channel only, but the same signal on left and right) then you would only hear sound from the centre and nothing from the rears or the mains.

    The answer... have you used an ultra cheap scart that came free with anything? I was once given a scart where the left and right channels were joined: it had the effect of totally eradicating stereo throughout a whole system! Check for a short that joins left and right signals together anywhere along the path that causes the problem.

    graeme
     
  5. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    The more I think about this one the more I'm sure the cause was a faulty digibox!
    The best way to prove it is with another digibox though!
    Or, you can connect your vcr up to the scart socket with the same lead and play a pro logic tape and if the sound is ok, then you know the leads/TV are ok. So it really looks like a duff box.
    Try it and see.
     
  6. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    I'm positive I've seen this problem once before!
    But....... I can't remeber if it was the sky box outputting diferent signals or the TV having an effect!
    I am scratching my head thinking about it. As you correctly state though, stereo from whatever source will give surround sound.
    The more I think the more I now begin to suspect the digibox.
    I'll have to come back on this one.


    Such a tease. :D
     
  7. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    OK! I'll try these things (I have another scart lead that connects the video to the sky box. I'll try that) and post back on here with the results.

    Thanks for the help guys
    Alex
     
  8. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Hi Guys
    Thanks or all your help.
    I tried some things to test the above likely culprits and surprise-surprise - It was the scart lead that was at fault. I can't believe that a scart lead given free with a nicam video wouldn't have the stereo pins connected.

    Unbelievable!

    An shiny new (fully connected!) ixos scart now lives in it's place and is working fine.

    Thanks all.
    Alex
     
  9. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Smashing. :)
     
  10. Dr Orzechowski

    Dr Orzechowski
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will I get similar problems as mentioned in this thread if I connect a Sky HD box to a TV with a DVI input via a HDMI to DVI cable, then plug a Scart to Composite adaptor into the back of the box, but only connect the audio via the Scart?
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,294
    The thread is twelve years old!
     

Share This Page

Loading...