Sky Plus with Component out

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Jon, May 5, 2004.

  1. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I currently have sky digital and am hoping to upgrade to sky plus soon. Does anyone know if any of the sky plus boxes have component out? Also any advise on particlar boxes that are better than the rest, i assume they all have optical outs?

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  2. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    none that i know of have component out im afraid. At the moment the best seems to be the pace V2 but if you have the choice, get the earlier V1 since it can later be modified if you get deeper into the hobby

    ad
     
  3. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what sort of mods can you do, is it just hd upgrade?
     
  4. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry mate, forgot to say thanks for the reply!
     
  5. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    None have Componenet out but they do have optical out - certainly my V2 does.

    I've got Sky+ going through the JS RGB to Component convertor to get Sky to plasma and quality is superb.
     
  6. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your reply! I havent seen one of these converters, do you have a link to a site selling them?

    Cheers

    jon
     
  7. macdaddy

    macdaddy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +26
  8. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Mate!
     
  9. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    the mod you can do is for sdi (serial digital interface) but that is something you wouldnt do until you have a projectir/plasma and video processor. The only reason I mention this is that when I got sky+ I went for the newest V2 thinking it was the best but have recent decided to go sdi and have had a real nightmare trying to get a V1 box (the V2 cannot be modified). So if you see a pace 3000 in the back of the installers van, grab it!

    ad
     
  10. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Mate, although im unsure what SDI is?

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  11. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    it i just an alternative interface. It is a pure digital interface which can give a significantly better picture than the standard analogue (and even some digital) interfaces.

    all the best

    ad
     
  12. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Mate!
     
  13. dishdoc

    dishdoc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Toon ! !
    Ratings:
    +29
    hi guy's

    I'm using original sky+ stb and am interested to know more about this mod you're talking about, could someone please explain more?

    Also, I may know someone whose getting rid of V1 sky+ box!

    Thanks in advance,

    dishdoc
     
  14. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    what it does is basically tap the picture from the box as early as possible. In doing so it avoids alot of the messiness that the box will add and get the picture out in as close to its native form as is currently possible. You then connect to your sdi capable processor and have so far the best available picture on a sky+ box.

    ad
     
  15. mps

    mps
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57
  16. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    just to add that if you dont want to or cannot modify your box then you can still use a video processor to improve your picture, just make sure you get one that supports RGBS from the Sky box and you are away..

    cheers
     
  17. dishdoc

    dishdoc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Toon ! !
    Ratings:
    +29
    hi guys

    Thanks for that, will try it out

    Many thanks

    dishdoc
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice