1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Plus Sound out of Sync!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ajfoggy, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. ajfoggy

    ajfoggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi,

    Does anyone else have a problem with the sound being out of sync, I have noticed this since around Christmas. Changing channel rebooting doesn't resolve the issue. It's starting to get very annoying.

    Anyone any ideas?
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    What signal strength & quality do you have ? You may be getting a high error rate.
     
  3. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Had a couple of isolated incidents over the last month or so - sorted themselves out after a couple of minutes though.
     
  4. mc1

    mc1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    we get the odd isolated incidents too and I am pretty sure it is only ever ITV1, maybe even restricted to Emmerdale or Corrie (can't actually remember which one)
     
  5. StevePn

    StevePn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +5
    tend to get it in the mornings, trisha etc.
    I turn unit off for couple of mins then ok. I have sky not plus.
    steve
     
  6. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I get this too - thought it was the Surround processor etc .. but nope ... is a bit anoying. >80% for signal both channels. I do use a stacker - destacker to get my twin signal feed though...

    Rgds Steve
     
  7. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,759
    I get it quite often on the +1 channels of UKGold and Paramount and a few others
     
  8. vectrasri99

    vectrasri99
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get this and it seems to be worse via the DD output. Infact a recording I made from Movies 1 got progressivly worse as the film went on.

    What is going on, I sold SKY+ to the wife and its so so good when it works (WHEN). She is not impressed with the sounds and failures to record.

    Should I send it back?

    M
     
  9. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Don't get me started on the missus - my Sky+ ONLY seems to fail on the Bill - I think this is "a right touch" but she is far from impressed.
     
  10. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I have only seen this once with DD sound, and I'm sure it was Sky's problem, because it was recorded on to the HD that way, and the same every time it was played back. Apart from the usual problems with the "economy" channels (ITV2, ITV3, etc) using micky-mouse equipment, I don't get too many lip-sync errors on other channels.
     
  11. quizman99

    quizman99
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I frequently get it with recordings. I have found the solution is to take the power lead out of the back of the box for about 30 seconds and then plug it back in and let it reset itself. The old boxes had a problem with static and this used to cure it, it looks like it does the same for Sky Plus
     
  12. The Splund

    The Splund
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've had this problem for a while and it seemed to be worse after I bought a new cabinet for my Sky+ HD box & other equipment because the Sky+ box became very hot. I've now fitted a fan to the cabinet, the Sky box is a lot cooler now & the sound issue appears to happen less often. When it does happen I have to turn the Sky+ box off at the mains plug, then turn it back on & wait about 30mins for it to come back on. FYI I've also upgraded my hard drive to a 1TB version so I'm not sure if this has also had an effect to make the sound go out of sync.
     
  13. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    What make Sky box? (Bet it's a Thomson - Look on the forum for "Thomson", "PSU", "Bulging capacitors")
     
  14. CombatMoth

    CombatMoth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found that I had to stop my sky rewind feature and it all went away. It was not a problem because I never used it.
     
  15. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,759
    I'm currently suffering with this on my Sky/Amstrad HD box on C5 HD, ITV HD and DAVE HD. It does it live and recorded.

    I will try it without the rewind on to see if that makes a difference.
     
  16. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    Given that prior to today, this subject is nearly 12 months old, how are you listening to the sound?
     
  17. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,759
    HDMI through the telly. There are a lot of people with the same problem on the Sky Help Forum. ITV1 HD is quite often unwatchable as the sync is so far out.
     
  18. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    It could be a TV problem. Those of us using an external AV receiver do not, (I think), see/hear, such a problem.
     
  19. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,759
    No I don't think it's the telly. When my Samsung HD box was in that room it was fine.
     
  20. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    I'm sorry, that does not equate. Were you using an external amplifier for the sound?
     
  21. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,759
    No straight HDMI cable from the Sky box to the telly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...