Sky plus just installed... will not record??

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by tjradiohead, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Just had Sky+ installed, but it wont record?

    Saying that i need to call sky to upgrade my sky+ subscription?

    When i spoke to sky, they said all i need to pay for it multiroom. I have sky sports world package.

    Shall i phone them or does it take time for the new card to register?? :rolleyes:
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    It'll take a while for the SKY+ part to be activated assuming they are aware that you have SKY+(SKy install?), took mine a couple of hours.
    No worries unless you still can't record later this afternoon then a call to SKY may be required to confirm that they have sent the signal.
     
  3. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thanks for that mate. The engineer could have told me :rolleyes:

    When i press pause it says please wat... and i wait.... and wait.... adn wait....
     
  4. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    And how is the signal sent? not via phone line i hope...

    The engineer obviously couldnt be bothered to install the phone line, so he just connected it, then unconnected it and coiled the wire behind the TV :rolleyes:
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The activation signal is sent via the satellite.

    The phone connection is a requirment of the multiroom subscription, both boxes have to be connected to the same phone line or you will be charged full price for the second sub.
     
  6. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Sky+ is now working.

    The engineer didnt "install" the phone line, just ran a cable to the box, messed with some settings, and coiled the cable up behind the TV. Does this mean i will have to pay for two subscriptions?
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    If you have taken the multiroom subscription ("When i spoke to sky, they said all i need to pay for it multiroom") then you have to pay another £10 for the second smartcard. Part of this deal includes having both STB's connected to the same phone line and being able to communicate with SKY.

    If I have missunderstood your reference to multiroom then the answer will be different:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...