Sky Plus Inputs with Communcal Dish

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by dazdunne, Aug 22, 2005.

  1. dazdunne

    dazdunne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have recently had Sky + sintalled in a flat with a communal dish. I have been told that because there is only 1 input I will have to put up withe the degraded sky+ facilities. Cannot programme to record things on different channels etc..

    Does anyone know a way round this? I have heard a splitter might work to give me 2 inputs.

    Thanks
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Do a forum search for "Sky+ communal" - there are loads of threads on the subject.

    John
     
  3. fuzzb

    fuzzb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did the Sky engineer install this for you? If so, aren't they contracted to make sure that Sky+ works as designed, i.e. with 2 inputs?

    I am in an apartment with a communal dish with only one Sky input too, so if you could share any info you find out that would be great :)
     
  4. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    The simple and unfortunate answer is NO.

    A single feed can not be made into two by splitting, it does need a seperate feed from the distribution system.

    Chris
     
  5. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +371
    you can get stackers and destackers though, and I think they are available from satcure - do another search for "stacker" in here :)
     
  6. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    Yes, but you still need a spare port on the distribuiton system.

    Oh and everyone I have heard of has gone back, they are currently crap.
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I think a lot of the problems with stacker/destackers is with the cabling, since they work by "stacking" the output from one LNB on top of the existing LNB carrier, frequency-wise. This means that you need a cable capable of handling up to 3GHz without too much attenuation, and (sadly) many installations in blocks of flats are using cables which won't support it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...