1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Plus Inputs with Communcal Dish

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by dazdunne, Aug 22, 2005.

  1. dazdunne

    dazdunne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have recently had Sky + sintalled in a flat with a communal dish. I have been told that because there is only 1 input I will have to put up withe the degraded sky+ facilities. Cannot programme to record things on different channels etc..

    Does anyone know a way round this? I have heard a splitter might work to give me 2 inputs.

    Thanks
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Do a forum search for "Sky+ communal" - there are loads of threads on the subject.

    John
     
  3. fuzzb

    fuzzb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did the Sky engineer install this for you? If so, aren't they contracted to make sure that Sky+ works as designed, i.e. with 2 inputs?

    I am in an apartment with a communal dish with only one Sky input too, so if you could share any info you find out that would be great :)
     
  4. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    The simple and unfortunate answer is NO.

    A single feed can not be made into two by splitting, it does need a seperate feed from the distribution system.

    Chris
     
  5. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +371
    you can get stackers and destackers though, and I think they are available from satcure - do another search for "stacker" in here :)
     
  6. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    Yes, but you still need a spare port on the distribuiton system.

    Oh and everyone I have heard of has gone back, they are currently crap.
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I think a lot of the problems with stacker/destackers is with the cabling, since they work by "stacking" the output from one LNB on top of the existing LNB carrier, frequency-wise. This means that you need a cable capable of handling up to 3GHz without too much attenuation, and (sadly) many installations in blocks of flats are using cables which won't support it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...