Sky plus in another room?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by heartstopper22, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. heartstopper22

    heartstopper22
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have sky plus(silver box) in my livingroom and i have run a coax cable upstairs to the bedroom in the hope i could connect it to the RF out 2 port on the sky box and plug the other end into the back of the upstairs telly and watch sky as one of my channels but for some reason i have re tuned the upstairs tv and all i get is bbc1 and 2 itv ch4 and a crappy ch5 picture and not a hint of sky,can anyone help,ive even tried puting the coaxial through a booster to no avail!!!!!! :confused:
     
  2. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +371
    you need to change the output channel on your Sky+ box from the RF output, as it sounds like it's coinciding with your Channel 5 picture or not on at all - do a forum search (for say "sky output channel" and you will find the details)
     
  3. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    i know when the guy put my parents sky+ box in to their telly to save them using the av channel as they use both those atm, he tuned their 6th channel in to receive sky, it was allllll the way to the right of the tuning bar....if that helps...lol

    im gonna be trying something similar myself soon, lemme know how u get on...cheers...lol
     
  4. heartstopper22

    heartstopper22
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried what you said and NO luck,can you explain in detail what you mean my friend as i feel a bit clueless on this! :lease:
     
  5. heartstopper22

    heartstopper22
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,936
    Is the RF2 turned on?
    To check press in this order "Services" 4, 0, 1, "Select"
    Scroll down to "RF Outputs" and press "Select"
    "RF Channel no" 68 (is the default setting)
    "RF Output Power Supply" should be set to "On"
    "Save new settings"
    and Backup 3 times to get back to the main screen.

    You then tune the remote TV to CH68.
     
  7. heartstopper22

    heartstopper22
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to be a pain but ive did that and still no joy,ive also tried the cable through a booster at the upstairs tv :(
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,936
    What RF channel is it set to?
    For the moment leave out the booster.........are you getting ANY Sky signal upstairs?
     
  9. heartstopper22

    heartstopper22
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its set to channel 68 and iam getting NO sky signal whatsoever upstairs :(
     
  10. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,936
    Have you maybe put a nail through the cable or broken the cable, check the coax plugs at each end are fitted correctly with no loose strands from the cable braid touching the inner conductor.
    As a test take a portable TV downstairs remove the RF1 output cable and temporarily connect it to the RF2 output and connect it to the portable TV tuned to CH68 and see if it works.......if it does the fault must lie in the cable and/or connections....if it doesn't you have a faulty digibox or you are failing to tune the TV properly.
    Good luck.
     
  11. Kingy

    Kingy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    You could also think about using a video sender. This would run directly into a scart socket on the upstairs TV and give you no problems with tuning.
     
  12. simch

    simch
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Change the RF outout on your skybox from ch 68 to something else. Then retune your upstairs telly to the new channel. It is proabably getting interferred with from an external UHF source. If you move the sky output channel to smething like 50, not 68, it will move out of the the interferrence area.

    Also get a magic eye from maplins and then you can change your chnnels form upsatirs too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...