1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY+ Plus Cable Question

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Ponty, Jul 11, 2005.

  1. Ponty

    Ponty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just placed an order for £49 deal and have just had a worrying thought?

    Can someone please confirm that if because of its twin tuners, it needs two input cables from the dish?

    I have all my cables run behind the skirting boards/plasterboards and have just realised that they may not satisfy the requirements of SKY+? I have had a quick search on the net, and there are devices that claim to be able to combine two signals on the same cable? If as I fear it needs two inputs can this be used?

    Any suggestions welcome

    Ta
     
  2. FMC

    FMC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
    You need to seperate cable's from the LNB ,sorry
     
  3. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +101
    You do need 2 seperate feeds but you can get cables which carries 2 singles within a single "cable" (ie it has twice the number of individual cores running through the cable). It may be easier to replace your existing cable with one of these than trying to put in a second cable.
     
  4. Ponty

    Ponty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that (Not!)

    I have a way out in that I have two cables running, one in and one out feeding loft and 4 way splitter. I could utilise both of these as inputs, and take loft feed from 2nd box which is going to be used for multiroom. Which is not ideal if I drop multiroom in future.

    Is there a device that can share/split a signal at both ends?

    On that thought, does anybody know if there would be any dish/cable change for high def sky? If I'm going to pull things apart I'd like to dop that now.

    Ta
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Nobody knows about Sky HD yet, because not many technical details have been announced.
     
  6. grafzep

    grafzep
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
  7. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    All the stacker / destackers I know of have been returned. On my knowledge I would say they are more hassel than they are worth.

    Can I just recap.

    How many cables do you have currently running to the receive location that you want Sky+ at?

    What signals do they carry?

    If, as I think you are saying, one of your cables as a return feed for the rest of the house then that will be as a UHF channel, which means that we could diplex the satellite signals onto the cable and feed it down to the second input of the sky+ box.

    I know it sounds weird to have two different signals passing in oposite directions but it realy does work. This is how cable tv get the return signals and ppv signals back to the office.

    Chris
     
  8. Ponty

    Ponty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chris

    Its as you suspect, one cable feeds the LNB signal to the box and the other takes the RF signal to the loft.

    My first thoughts were to use both cables for input and worry about the output to the loft at another time.

    Can you explain what kit I need to diplex, and more importantly how flexible are SKY installers? i.e. will they insist on running new cables or be happy to connect to my existing hidden cables etc?

    Ta
     
  9. Spooky

    Spooky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +58
    mmm just realised I will have the same issue (well kind of) I have a flush mount on the wall with my outside aeriel and Sky coming through the wall and connecting to it, anyone know of a single plate that takes 3 inputs.
    Spooks
     
  10. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    There are a selection of wall plates at Maplins, I have dual satelite (f type) for my +, & a dual plate for terrestrial & radio aerial. The ones I've seen with 3 on are marked 1 sat, 1 tv & 1 radio, the sat being 'f' type.
     
  11. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +101
    Yup, mine has 2 sat, 1 tv, 1 radio and one return - maplins is your friend
     

Share This Page

Loading...