Sky+ planner losing programmes

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by grajay, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. grajay

    grajay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bucknell, Shropshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Suddenly my Sky+ planner is losing the occasional programme.

    The slot for the programme is showing with day and time of the future programme and the word 'searching...'. The only way to correct it is to delete the entry and go to the programme in question and set it up to record together with series linking. OK it's a sort of fix but I'm getting this happening most days with a different programme being affected.

    Is there something I can do to sort this out please? :lease:

    Thanks
     
  2. zappo

    zappo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +47
    Sounds like your hard disk file allocation table may be damaged.

    I suggest you delete all FAILED programmes and then run a Sky Planner rebuild from the hidden menu.

    It may also be the first signs of your hard disk failing listen for abnormal noises from your drive.

    Once you have done the rebuild you might want to take the disk out and make a backup with the excellent Copy+ utility. Then if it does fail in a few weeks you can at least restore your recorded programmes.
     
  3. grajay

    grajay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bucknell, Shropshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that - I'll try to get my head round the hidden menu (assuming it's not too deeply hidden). :)

    Erm - could you please give me a clue about the hidden menu?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  4. zappo

    zappo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +47
    It is a good idea to remove all failed programmes first, if you have a lot of programmes use the coloured keys to list just RECORDED programmes, this should show FAILED programmes too.

    Planner Rebuild Procedure

    Please note that following this procedure will stop all the recordings currently in progress and reboot your Sky box - if you are currently recording a programme you may wish to rebuild your planner once the recording has been completed.

    1. Press services on your Sky remote control.
    2. Highlight System Setup using the up/down arrows and press select.
    3. Press (number) 0, then 1 then select to access the Installer menu.
    4. Highlight Sky Planner Rebuild and press select.
    5. You will see a message on your TV screen, "This Will Take a Few Minutes to Complete, the Rebuild Will Stop all Recordings and Reboot Your Sky+. Press select to continue or back up to stop."
    6. This process can take up to two minutes to complete. When it's finished, the message will disappear.
    7. Your Sky box will then reboot, switch itself off then on again and wait in standby mode.

    Leave your Sky box on standby for 60 seconds before switching it back on.

    Be CAREFUL about using the OTHER options on the installer menu as they can delete all your programmes.
     
  5. grajay

    grajay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bucknell, Shropshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very many thanks :smashin:
     
  6. grajay

    grajay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bucknell, Shropshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    and here's where I run into the ground - there's not an option 0 - but nevertheless I pressed the 0 key then the 1 key but nothing. Have I missed something?

    Edit - silly me - forgot to 'Select' - sorted now and thanks again
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...