Sky + Picture Quality

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by salmon1, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. salmon1

    salmon1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have recently bought a sky plus box, and having a few problems with the picture. Its only really noticable when a patch of the screen is moving, eg something with the sea or a river in it. The picture seems to go into little rectangular blocks. Otherwise the picture is very sharp.

    I have the Sky + box fed into my Yamaha DSPAX759SE amp via an s-video cable, then via component cable into a Toshiba TV (regular TV, not a plasma etc).

    Anybody any idea what causes this, as its massively annoying? Have had sky for years and never really noticed it before, so not sure if its something in my system set-up, or a poor signal etc

    Any advice appreciated,

    Cheers
     
  2. salmon1

    salmon1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, can a mod move to the Sky + forum, cheers!
     
  3. reforse

    reforse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Well done that man, a lesson to all the Sky posters in the wrong section.
     
  4. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    Getting rid of the s video cable into the amp would be a good start, try using a decent scart straight to the tv and using the optical output from the sky box into the amp. :thumbsup:

    Don't forget to change the signal output to RGB in the services menu. :)
     
  5. salmon1

    salmon1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers, will give a scart a go:thumbsup: . Have read on the net somewhere it could be somthing to do with the LNB skew (no idea what it is though).

    Sent a complaint into sky, so always good to have some ammo to fire back when they come back with some scripted reply!
     
  6. avinitski

    avinitski
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +216
    low bit rates on some channels cause this.
     
  7. kbj242

    kbj242
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Salmon - I agree with the above poster...try a decent scart lead direct to the tv...and make sure you select "RGB" from the picture settings menu in the services section of the Sky+ menu...then you need to ensure you connect the scart to an RGB-capable scart socket on the tv...Sorry if you were aware of all this beforehand..just trying to help.
     
  8. salmon1

    salmon1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    All advice appreciated!

    Going to change to a scart at the weekend as first attempt, had just changed to a s-video so I could run it through the amp. Have got the DVD through same set up though, so would have thought this would affect both? Box is currently set to RGB, although I didn't realise that about the scart input at the back.

    Got my reply from Sky saying the usual, check the cables are all correctly fitted and turn off and on again, otherwise they say it will be a problem with the dish or box.
     
  9. fnloud

    fnloud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've just my TV replaced because of this, and it hasn't sorted it! tried new scart, and running a scart adapter with rca's and still having a problem. Started about a week ago? Going to do some more investigating at my end...
     
  10. salmon1

    salmon1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have tried replacing the S-Video with a scart direct to the TV, and picture is still the same. Think best bet is to get the sky engineer out as the box/dish etc is still in warranty.
     

Share This Page

Loading...