Sky Picture Quality

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Nobber, Jul 12, 2002.

  1. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just spent the last two hours checking out my RGB to Svideo converter box with Sky Digi through my Sony VPLVW11HT on to a magnolia wall( haven't sorted my screen yet)

    I am slightly dissapointed I can see what I think are called artefacts and when whites are displayed sometimes the appear momentarily to be fuzzy

    when using my DVD (with the same Cables) the picture is great


    When viewing sky through my Sony RP 46" it is alomost pixel perfect!!!


    Am i expecting too much from the sky broadcast?
     
  2. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    Frankly yes - the resolution and bandwidth Sky - or any other broadcaster for that matter - use is inferior to that you will get through you DVD player. The difference is more noticable the bigger the image.
    AndyS
     
  3. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +161
    Nobber, did you try the composite output of the digibox straight into the projector? I was surprised to find that I actually prefered it to the signal generated by an RGB-s-video converter.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  4. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +29
    yeah, I have just purchased the letropacks one,

    colour is much more vibrant than with composite, however diagonal lines appearing everywhere when the camera scans, and in general a much softer image (which is a triat of s-video I understand)

    If I'd had the sense to run a composite cable to the proj, I would have probably kept with that, as bert says.
     
  5. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bert

    my crappy digi box doesn't have composite out so I checked out through the RGB converter box (it does composite as well) overall I think the s video is slightly better although to be sure I suppose I should buy a scart to composite and cut the converter out!!

    trouble is I already have just about every friggin cable I can think of.. so I'm gona check with keene to see if they will take my s video cable and converter box back and then i'll order the component out!!

    thanks
     
  6. mgf909

    mgf909
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    U want to use Dscaler..... www.dscaler.org

    I have a sanyo plv-60ht and feed Sky to it via Tivo. Without using Dscaler i find the picture terrible, text is hard to read, picture grainy and in my opinion unwatchable - just add Dscaler and WOW!

    edit: oh and the tivo RGB out goes into a John Sims RGB toSvideo converter into the AVR before dscaler...so quite a few steps and still remarkable good video....
     
  7. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Definately the best way to maximise picture quality.

    Also make sure to use the "adaptive noise" filter with DScaler, best by a long way.
     
  8. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks but I am not using a HTPC, have spoke to Keene they are changing my RGB to S video convertor for the RGB component output one so it will be interesting to see the diff between S Vid and Component with Sky


    thanks anyway
     
  9. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    Bonesy

    Try reducing the sharpness to clean up the diagonal lines, it worked for me.

    Kramer

    I have just started to use Dscaler on a reguler basis, I will test it with the "adaptive noise" filter. I do have some scroling horizontal lines, I asked about this on the HCPC forum, they recommended moving my rave card further away from my proccessor, I have yet to try this, they commented that it could be a bad earthing problem.
    I did find the picture quality a giant leap :) I do have slight juddery pans though, I just can't remember what courses this.
     
  10. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    Kramer

    I have just looked for the "adaptive noise filter setting", I could only find Adaptive in the Deinterlace section, is this the one?

    Thanks
     
  11. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Tim,

    No, the adaptive noise filter should be listed in the filters section - right click on the picture & select filters.

    It's a relatively new addition to DScaler, not included in the available download at the moment.

    You can download it from here , & just unzip it to the folder containing DScaler.

    Read about it here .

    When installed, you should now have it as an option in "filters".

    It's got 2 sliders which you can adjust to your preferences.

    Juddering pans, sounds like dropped frames Tim.

    Make sure nothing is hogging your memory, & play with the deinterlace controls. I use greedy 2 frame for msot viewing.

    Also, hit the enter key a couple of times when running DScaler, the second data screen shows how many frames you're dropping.

    Still playing with my rig, will I ever be finished :confused:

    I'm thinking of watercooling now:eek:
     
  12. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    Hi Kramer

    Thanks for the link, I now have the adaptive filter working, I will also try using differant de-interlace settings to remove the judder, I will try the one you use first. I am sure juddery pans had something to do with the refresh rate, I will have to do a search.
    Try an oil cooler, more compact ;)

    Thanks again
     
  13. Andy.T

    Andy.T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Nobber, what's the deal with the RGB to component thing from Keene? I couldn't see it on the Keene website, how much does it cost? Has it turned up yet, how does it look?

    Cheers,

    Andy Trump
     
  14. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    It should be out this week, £89 haven't seen it yet but will let you know when I have received it and checked out the picture quality

    thanks
     
  15. Pip_UK

    Pip_UK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nobber,

    Like you I had the same artefact to my NTL box. I sent it back and got a Syncblaster cable (10m) from Keene. The 11HT will take a15k RGB signal - the cable is a scart to 5 BNC - you just need to get adaptor (gold plated from Lektopacs).

    The picture I have now from NTL looks superb - very little artefact

    Pip
     
  16. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok thats good, but i need to get to component R G B so I can use my amp as a switcher, I dont want to run more than three cables through the loft! with the converter box I can run Sky and my DVD into the amp


    thanks
     
  17. Andy.T

    Andy.T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Any news on this Nobber, or has it been delayed?
     
  18. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Spoke to them Friday, told me two weeks....told me that two weeks ago!! when i questioned them about this they said the design and everything is good but the external boxes are away at the printers!!
     
  19. Andy.T

    Andy.T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Still nowt? :confused:
     
  20. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have news but it is not good at the moment.......


    I recieved the box from keene last weekend plugged it in and I could not get any picture from Digibox or DVD, eliminated the cables and then spoke to Keene, they asked me to return it for checking, this I have done and they reckon its OK!! oh crap!


    So this Saturday I am taking my Sony and Digibox to Keene in the hope they can sort it out!!


    so hopefully Saturday night I will be able to report(if I''m not to ****ed)
    that all is OK

    Nobber
     
  21. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well i took my PJ and Digibox to Keene today and guess what when we plugged it all in and it worked first time!! so a wasted trip really...i think i may have had a bad connection on one off my Green component leads cause when I got home and set it all up no picture, but when I moved the green phono at the PJ I got a signal, so just to recap

    I can now acheive my first aim which was to use the amp as a switch between two sources (DVD & Digi box) with only three component cables feeding the projector


    1. The Keene RGB to component is well worth the investment £89
    2. All the cross hatching has disapppeared in relation to the sky menus
    3. the difference between s Video and this component is a lot
    4. The picture from DVD & Digi box is much sharper, although there is still a little fuzziness around white screens/logos from the digi box, BUT i believe this is the source ie SKY or MY old amstrad digi box
    5. I dont believe I could get a better picture
    6. Dvd feed is great



    and all this from a PJ sraight from the box, when I can get a copy AVIA I'm sure it will be even better


    Well worth the wait, glad i changed from the s - vid




    Nobber
     
  22. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +115
    Nobber does it still show them lines on Sky??

    and i came into this topic late how do u connect this box up?
     
  23. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    What lines ?? I see no lines


    it connects like this Scart (RGB) from Digibox or DVD, Scart into Convertor box, Scart to component adapter plug(comes with convertor box), 3 component leads out
     
  24. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +115
    lines that yet get when watching footy, wwe and most scenes that moves fast .

    They appear in the background and mainly on white scenes
     
  25. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    Hi Nobber

    I currently use a rgb/svideo convertor to connect sky to my AE100, now I find the picture a bit soft and even looks out of focus, probably down to me using zero sharpness to remove the hatching problem, would you say you gain better sharpness with the rgb/componant convertor?

    Could you also point us toward the rgb/componant convertor as I cannot find it on keenes site.

    Thanks
     
  26. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tim,

    I'm using a John Sim RGB-to-S-Video converter and don't get any hatching any more. I found that my hatching was caused by a duff £15 S-Video cable I bought from Comet.

    I only discovered this whilst re-wiring my system with my new Pro-V box yesterday.

    I can't wait to try it with my projector but it's still being repaired. I've been without it for 4 weeks so far and was told it might be another couple of weeks.

    I'm getting withdrawl symptoms.
     
  27. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mr Coopz

    No i get no lines

    Timh

    I don't think its listed on their site yet i had one of the pre production run models, but I think they have them available now,
    in my opinion the sharpness is much better with the component box, the s vid was good, apart from the cross hatching but the component is much better


    S Vid box approx £59
    Component £89

    HTH

    Nobber
     
  28. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    Thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice