sky phone line

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by chris3801, Aug 1, 2005.

  1. chris3801

    chris3801
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have sky+160 with multiroom on my 2nd ky box it is telling me that the phone line is not connected but sky says it is ? so what the heck is going on :mad:
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,997
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,676
    Don't know . Dodgy modem perhaps ?

    So long as Sky think both are connected , I wouldn't worry too much

    JS
     
  3. chris3801

    chris3801
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for your help
     
  4. DU02

    DU02
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Be careful, you might get stuck with a big bill in about 6 months time. I did because I didn't realise the phone line up to my bedroom wasn't actually working.
    Get them to confirm in writing that their dial in tests (yes they dial in to your sky boxes without you knowing) have been succesful.
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    If the box is less than a year old, report it as faulty.
     
  6. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    They don't dial in they dial out ;) Otherwise your phone would ring! The digi box does a "ring back" request which dials Sky.This is instigated via the sat. Had any thunderstroms? That's the most common cause of modem failure.
     
  7. chris3801

    chris3801
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the line is working fine i use the phone in mybedroom on the same line.The box is about 7 yrs old sky told me to wait and see if i have a letter of thm saying that it aint connected to a line. But im not going to wait for that so in getting a new sky box from a m8 who has one he aint useing no more

    (Sky peed him off and now he has NTL)
     
  8. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,997
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,676
    :eek: Jesus , what did Sky do so bad to make him go with NTL :D

    John
     
  9. chris3801

    chris3801
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im not sure what happend but he has ntl with tivo and i love it much better than sky plus :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...