1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Personal Planner

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Paden, Jun 7, 2001.

  1. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Is there anyone else out there still waiting for the personal planner to arrive? I've got a Panasonic box & have tried a couple of forced downloads but no joy.
    Cheers! :confused:
     
  2. ptmbradley

    ptmbradley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2000
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Body in Wolves, heart in Cardiff!
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got a Panny box and the personal planner appeared a couple of days ago. :)

    My other half loves that idea. She sits down at the start of her viewing and goes through highlighting all her programmes and then doesn't need to touch the remote again till bedtime! LOL!

    Trouble is, it's E4 pretty much all the way at the mo coz we're both just totally addicted to interactive Big Brother! We only switch over for EastEnders, Corrie and Friends!! Sad or what?!?!? :eek:
     
  3. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow Yorkie, that means that you would have to switch over manually to watch Corrie!!!!

    There has got to be a solution to this! I thought you may be able to fiddle it by setting the VCR to come on and record when Corrie is on but I don't know any VCRs that will raise Scart pin 8 and switch the TV when they are in timer mode!

    Bummer. :(
     
  4. Neil69

    Neil69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +14
    I have a MK1 Pace digibox(which I bought from Sky) & I'm still waitng for the personal planner to be downloaded. My dad has a Grundig box & his has got it & we live at the same address. Apparently Sky has switched the signal off & are in the middle of sending it out again.
    Cheers
    Neil
     
  5. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got a Grundig box - tried numerous forced downloads - no soap :(

    Phoned Sky a coupla days ago, and like Neil says, they told me they had a "few problems" and were "suspending the updates for a while" and if I hadn't got it within a week I was to call back again....I can't be arsed to call back cos they'll just say it's "being done at the moment....call back in a week if you haven't received it...." :mad:
     
  6. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    At last! Santa brought it during the night. Did everyone else who was waiting get theirs as well?
     
  7. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nope.....Grrrrrrrr :mad:

    Tried another forced download again today - still no personal planner.

    I.....am.......not.......happy :(
     
  8. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    I haven't bothered with the personal planner bit. Is it good?
    I know my box has gone a bit potty recently, but that's just their duff software in action. If Juzz is having problems then I'll just hang on a bit I think.
     
  9. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    is anyone having this problem after getting the planer download

    somtimes when i change channels the box freezes up for about 10 seconds+ befor the channel shows up . somtimes it freezes for good and has to be unpluged
     
  10. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    The personal planner seems pretty good, although it ought to be seeing how it took two years to arrive! My guide actually seems to run a little faster since the new software download & I haven't experienced any lock ups while channel hopping as yet.
     
  11. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    STILL......NO......PLANNER..... :mad:

    I wish you guys would stop talking about it - it's making me feel all inadequate :(

    [ 14-06-2001: Message edited by: Juzminator ]
     
  12. RobbieD

    RobbieD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Juzminator,

    You're not alone. I'm still waiting too. (18 month old Pace box.)
     
  13. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Robbie - thank you mate - I feel a little less inadequate now. :)
     
  14. Chris Frost

    Chris Frost
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +107
    Also waiting for the Personal Planner. Have a Pana TU-DSB31, it's about 3 weeks old.

    Spoke to Sky on Wednesday. They said that they're running behind schedule at the moment. Were expecting to have all boxes updated by end of May. The girl on the phone said I'll just have to wait for it to appear.

    Ho hum...

    Regards
     
  15. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    your not missing much

    as i said on another thread the only time i set it was for "hotel paradiso"

    it was on thurs 22:00 the box turned over for it on weds 19:00. as luck had it i was not setting it up to record just to watch and remmembered it anyway :)

    just hope any problems they are having get sorted . i have been waiting for it for over a year . it was one of the selling points of digi when it was just comming out "COMMING SOON personal planer"


    the thing i don't understand is all the boxes are suposed to be identical under the surface. so why are some having so much troube getting it

    hope you guys get it soon
    simon
     
  16. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cheers Squid.

    If it works, it would be an incredibly useful thing for me, as I'm always forgetting stuff - and it's usually cos I'm "accidentally" watching some inane cr@p that the missus has put on...while my program goes unwatched on the other channel...Grrrrrrr :mad:

    Come on Sky - PULL YOUR FINGER OUT!!!
     
  17. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Update,

    Just did a forced download - AND IT WORKED!!!! :D :D :D :D

    The first thing I noticed was that the background blue was darker....then I saw Option "0 - Personal Planner".

    At last....what the fudge couldn't they have sent 'em all at the same time though?? :mad:
     
  18. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    and there was much rejoysing

    :D :D :D
     
  19. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    There was.....until I got a reminder about a program about to start at 8-00pm....at 10-30am!!!!

    Awesome....not :(
     
  20. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    I completely agree dude :)

    Sky really are pretty hopeless at everything they do.....hmmmmnnn.....no wonder they have such close ties with Comet, Currys and Dixons. ;)
     
  21. siymann

    siymann
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah the blind leading the blind...
    Vomit, Dixon$ and $ky - just annoy me generally....

    :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  22. Peter J Roberts

    Peter J Roberts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Near Abington
    Ratings:
    +0
    :eek:
    We are all Very Sad ME INCLUDED I've tryed forced updates, reinstalls and even a phone call (they where busy). Then I gave up thinking I was Very Mad and/or Sad

    Then I find You Lot

    THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Just tryed the forced updated againg failed.
    How do you do it. Unplug the box ? or will an Install from the Installers menu do It I've tryed both but I did'nt unplug it for very long.

    Now im felling VERY SAD

    [ 17-06-2001: Message edited by: 1st Pasty ]
     
  23. Neil69

    Neil69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +14
    I've just this miute done a forced software download on my MK1 Pace digibox & guess what? It worked! I have now got 'option 0' on my Sky Guide. WAHOOOO!
    Neil :D :D :p :p :) :)
     
  24. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    i told younot to worry if you had'nt got it

    you would have thought that the year+ that it has taken for them to give it to us, that it would at least work. i supose this was just too much to ask from them

    if it worked and you could rely on it , it would be great. as it is i would'nt trust it to turn uver to tape somthing of import live startreck

    hope it gets better
    simon
     
  25. Neil69

    Neil69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +14
    Message for Mr Peter Roberts:- You wanna know how to to do a forced software update on your Grundig digibox? Alrighty then. First you pull the figure of 8 mains lead out of the back, then after about 10 seconds plug it back in, then whilst you do that press the backup button on the digibox with one finger & then keep pressing the 'SKY' button on your remote, a message telling you that a software update is commencing. When that happens stop pressing the SKY button & the backup button & wait until it has updated. You will know when it has happened as the '<>' & the 'U D' highlights have changed colour from blue arrows to yellow arrows. If all that doesn't work, ring SKY.
    Cheers mate, Neil :cool: :cool: :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...