Sky+ Pace box question

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Gillsfan, Feb 2, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Gillsfan

    Gillsfan
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have had problems with my external sky dish which has caused me to cancel my contract with sky and now I have a spare sky+ pace box.

    Can I use that sky+ box with telewest? Im guessing all it is is a standard pace twin box with different firmware??

    If not, which PVR can I use that will work well with Telewest?? ( Cant get freeview or NTL in my area ).
     
  2. Sly Fly

    Sly Fly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +640
    I can't answer the Sky + with Telewest question, but there is a dedicated Telewest PVR coming out later this year made by Scientific Atlanta. 160gb hard disk. THREE tuners, (record two channels and watch another) but no idea of cost or how good it is just yet. An option, anyway. :)
     
  3. Gillsfan

    Gillsfan
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I spoke to Telewest about that and its not going to be in service til a year. They have all the beta testers they need to I cant even do that.
     
  4. Sly Fly

    Sly Fly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +640
    Bummer. :censored:

    Looks like I'm going to have to put up with my VCR for a while longer then. :laugh:
     
  5. Mango Bob

    Mango Bob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wouldn't have thought the Sky Plus box would be able to record without the schedule information it gets from the Sky signal - and it'll have no idea what to do with the telewest cable information.

    Mind you I have neither a Sky plus box or Telewest box! Does anyone with Sky plus know if you can record off the scart input to the HDD? I wouldn't have thought so as it'd be an easy way to copy DVDs etc that Sky wouldn't include.
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    SKY+ can only record from it's internal digital satellite tuners.
    It doesn't have any sort of encoding hardware which is why you don't get any loss of quality from a recording as it records the actual broadcast bitstream.
     

Share This Page

Loading...