Sky+ (Pace box) composite issue

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by museumsteve, Jun 27, 2004.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    I'm trying to use a composite feed from my Sky+ box (output via scart) but cant get any signal from it. I use s-video into my amp currently but no matter what I do I cant get a composite output. I've checked setup for scart is set to PAL and even unplugged the s-video incase it caused a conflict.
    Anyone have the same problem?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Nope:)
    Mine is/was setup with the RGB scart to the TV, Composite scart to the VCR and S-video to the PC.

    Have you got a one way scart cable?
    Have you tried both the TV and VCR scarts on the SKY+?
    Has the TV scart been configured for composite?
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    hmm..must have a duff box then :(
    I cant get any composite signal from it on eitehr the TV or VCR scarts on back of Sky box.
    I'm feeding it into a composite input, all other stuff works..just not Sky box.
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    So the two scart outputs on the SKY+ are not outputing anything at all including audio?
    Or does the TV scart only work in RGB mode?
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    gonna try scart tonight, I dont have anything scarted in my room but should be able to route scart through other sat box (or something lol)
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    hmm..well I took a portable TV into my room, plugged in scart to scart and works fine. Now I'm very confused..and a little gutted :(
     
  7. Daftboy

    Daftboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Are you using a Scart to S-Video convertor? Are you trying to convert you Composite signal to S-Video?
    If you are, then this is the problem.
    The Sky box only output's Composite and RGB signals, not Y/C signals required when using S-Video.

    BTW, I'm only guessing as this is what you posted on your thread.
     
  8. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    no mate..only want to get a composite feed from the scart on the Sky box. I'm using the s-video output to my amp already but this is to feed a second mini monitor ;) (all part of my room project) :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice