1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ (Pace box) composite issue

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by museumsteve, Jun 27, 2004.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,526
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    I'm trying to use a composite feed from my Sky+ box (output via scart) but cant get any signal from it. I use s-video into my amp currently but no matter what I do I cant get a composite output. I've checked setup for scart is set to PAL and even unplugged the s-video incase it caused a conflict.
    Anyone have the same problem?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Nope:)
    Mine is/was setup with the RGB scart to the TV, Composite scart to the VCR and S-video to the PC.

    Have you got a one way scart cable?
    Have you tried both the TV and VCR scarts on the SKY+?
    Has the TV scart been configured for composite?
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,526
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    hmm..must have a duff box then :(
    I cant get any composite signal from it on eitehr the TV or VCR scarts on back of Sky box.
    I'm feeding it into a composite input, all other stuff works..just not Sky box.
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    So the two scart outputs on the SKY+ are not outputing anything at all including audio?
    Or does the TV scart only work in RGB mode?
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,526
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    gonna try scart tonight, I dont have anything scarted in my room but should be able to route scart through other sat box (or something lol)
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,526
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    hmm..well I took a portable TV into my room, plugged in scart to scart and works fine. Now I'm very confused..and a little gutted :(
     
  7. Daftboy

    Daftboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Are you using a Scart to S-Video convertor? Are you trying to convert you Composite signal to S-Video?
    If you are, then this is the problem.
    The Sky box only output's Composite and RGB signals, not Y/C signals required when using S-Video.

    BTW, I'm only guessing as this is what you posted on your thread.
     
  8. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,526
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    no mate..only want to get a composite feed from the scart on the Sky box. I'm using the s-video output to my amp already but this is to feed a second mini monitor ;) (all part of my room project) :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...