Sky out of sync

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by a l e x, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    Hi, hopefully this will be an easy fix... have recently moved and have had sky for the last couple of days. The problem is, the sound seems ever so slightly out of sync with the picture... i'm not talking huge amounts but noticeable and now I have noticed this all I find myself watching are peoples lips and getting annoyed when I see its out of sync!

    I've tried the audio adjustment on the Sky box but doesn't seem to make much difference... how would I go about rescanning the box and would it make much difference?

    If it makes any difference it is connecting to the 1912 via HDMI and Optical and then HDMI from the Denon into the TV.

    Thanks!
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,012
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Obvious questions, but just to be certain - TV speaker is off, amplifier is set to give precedence to optical over HDMI for that input?
     
  3. duckson

    duckson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    732
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +30
    On my Denon 1610 i have the option to auto lip sync the sound turned OFF, I found it perfect without it on!
    I think my Sky HD box audio delay is set at 60ms.

    EDIT
    I'm also using optical for the Sky box so i get DD when its available.
     
  4. lfcynwa

    lfcynwa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've noticed this on my TV lately with the HD channels. Sometimes it's fine and sometimes it just goes out of sync.
     
  5. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    Thanks for the replies... yeh set to optical for sky and no sound coming from the speaker...

    Strange thing is the sound is out of sync just using the TV speakers too... must be a problem somewhere with either the TV the receiver or the sky box but not a clue which and what is causing the lag...
     
  6. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Easily discovered - just connect the Sky box directly to the TV via HDMI.
     
  7. PlasmaVirgin

    PlasmaVirgin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +205
    I seem to be getting exactly the same problem on HD channels only. Have my Sky HD box connected via HDMI through a Marantz SR6006 to my Panny GT30 and every now and then the HD channels go out of sync and look like some old Bruce Lee movie. :confused:
     
  8. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    New box fitted yesterday and I can slight lip sync on itv hd - on normal itv it's fine. That's straight from box > hdmi > tv. Never had this problem on my Thompson :(

    Do I need to get them back to swap the box over?

    Dal
     
  9. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,578
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    If the problem is only on ITV1HD then there is nothing wrong with any of your equipment it is a known problem with ITVs broadcasts and occurs across virtually all platforms and receivers. Try a search on "ITV 1HD lip synch" and you will find hundreds of complaints and sometimes solutions on particular system setups.
     
  10. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    Just seems strange never had it on previous boxes. At the moment it appears only itv 1 which I'm not too fussed about TBH

    Dal
     
  11. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    ITV HD for the footy was awful with the sync... miles off for me.
     
  12. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    Thanks Alex for posting this :) didn't think the picture was all that either tbh.

    Dal
     
  13. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    Much rather watch the footy on Sky Sports! DD on Sky Sports too!
     
  14. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    Righto, still having problems...

    Sky straight into the TV with HDMI and using the TV speakers the sound is still slightly out of sync... what do you think? Dodgy TV or dodgy Sky box?

    Thanks
     
  15. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    Which box you got out of interest?
     
  16. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    The latest one. Only got it 3 weeks ago...
     
  17. sofasurfer

    sofasurfer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +117
    Is it all channels? I have an issue with some channels such as ITV HD and CH5HD that others are experiencing over on the SKY help forum. Other channels such as BBC HD are fine so it looks like it is a broadcast issue (either SKY or the channel themselves) rather than a faulty box.
     
  18. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    I'm not so sure - had my Thomson HD box replaced on Saturday and since then I'm also getting lip sync issues on the same channels.

    Again it's the latest HD box from sky.

    Really annoying :(

    Dal
     
  19. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    Which channels Dal?

    Im getting problems on all sorts of channels, HD and standard! :(
     
  20. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    Itv HD and I'm sure a few others.

    I will have a look tonight and make a note - its a shame cos the new box is so much better than the old one but lip sync is a real pain.

    Is this issue documented over on the sky forum then? Will have a take a look later.

    Dal
     
  21. sofasurfer

    sofasurfer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +117
    It is...it's currently running to 20 pages from September last year. I don't know if I can send you the link but it's not hard to find.
     
  22. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    I was planning on ringing them to try and get a new box, seems to be a problem with the new box so not sure it'll do much good really!
     
  23. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    Ok so I'm watching soccer am on sky1 HD and its out. Pop to sky1 normal and it's fine. Funny thing is its not even HD on sky1 HD.

    I'm confused and it's really starting to annoy me now.

    Dal
     
  24. Hargen

    Hargen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have a Denon 1910, and you need to go into the setup and adjust the lip sync delay in there. if you are unsure here do a net search for batpig denon and he has a very easy idiots guide to setting up your receiver.
     
  25. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Stanley, Co. Durham
    Ratings:
    +128
    my lip sync problem is mainly with CH5
     
  26. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    Mines out E4, comedy central n most others! Both SD and HD...
     
  27. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    This is really irritating me now. ITV HD is awful as is C5. Comedy Central and E4 are watchable but still out of sync. I've just changed to an old box to see if the problem stays and it did... same channels out of sync.

    Its obviously not the box thats the problem, I can't see if been the TV so must be sky broadcasting... has anyone spoke to them about this?
     
  28. hunklebert

    hunklebert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have a Sky+ HD 1TB box and a new VT30 and Panno home theatre. Audio sync has been out since the day I got it all set up.

    A sky engineer came round yesterday to fix the issue - he was useless!

    Gave me a brand new 1TB box and said it should be fixed (he didn't even test). I didn't let him leave the house until I checked the channels... and guess what? There was still audio delay!!
    Because the problem was apparent on both boxes he suggested the problem was with my amp!

    I am using HDMI ARC to connect all equipment.
     
  29. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,012
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Sky PVRs output only stereo on their HDMI, so you need a direct optical connection from it to the amp.

    It could be faults on the channels themselves, not with Sky.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2012
  30. a l e x

    a l e x
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,577
    My channels are out whether its just the TV speakers or the amp.

    I thought it could be the channels but what are the chances there are so many channels with faults all at the same time?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice