1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY+ or standard with a PVR??

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by KingOfGondor, Dec 30, 2004.

  1. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    can't decide between getting a standard sky digibox with a separate PVR and getting SKY+.

    if i go for standard can i get it to set channels for me so the PVR can record the right channels?

    obvious advantages of separate in that the PVR still works if i leave sky however SKY+ has cheaper startup fees (i.e. box price)

    any thoughts?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You need to decide what you mean by PVR :)

    Do you mean TIVO (The only true PVR) or a DVD/HD recorder. They are very different machines and since a PVR exists to almost seamlessly integrate recording with a dynamic EPG then a DVD/HD recorder just doesn't cut it.

    A quick visit to the DVD recorder forum should get you more info on the capabilities of the various makes/models and how they can control or not as the case may be a SKY digibox.
     
  3. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    thankyou. yes i meant HD recorder.
    i think i'm gonna go for sky+ becuase of the price of setup and ease of use
     
  4. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Sky+ It's fantastic! It's so easy to use and I've always found it very reliable. I upgraded the HDD to 250Gb (dead easy - even for someone as technically incompetent as me) and now I can't even keep up with everything I record.
     
  5. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    yeah i'm definately gonna upograde if i get it. build and upgrade PCs all the time so thats not a problem.
    which boxes are suitable for upgrades up to 250Gb?
    when i call sky can i request a certain box?
     
  6. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    I'm pretty sure that any of the version 2 boxes are fine. I don't think that they install v1 anymore. I've got the Pace one, but there's loads of posts about the Amstrad one too.

    There's a sticky on this subject to help you or the ubiquitous:

    http://www.hummer.co.uk/sky.htm

    Dead easy. And a lot cheaper than the Sky+ 160.
     
  7. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    cheers for that link
     
  8. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    upgraded our sky+ box on xmas eve (a year to the day we had it installed!) easy peasy to do. had to get a special screw to open the case up tho. after that a straight swap. the sky+ HDD is in the computer now, used as DOWNLOADS & PICTURES HDD.

    only strange bit was that the HDD is so slim! was a bit worried that the new one wouldn't fit but since it was one of the recommended models to be used to upgrade sky+ it worked fine. 80 hours recording time. no more % worries when we go away now.

    :D get sky+ you won't regret it. upgrade it and u'll love it even more!

    jammy
     
  9. Frazal666

    Frazal666
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im about to get sky+, but need to know how it records for. Also, you guys are talkin about getting extra hard drives, do you just buy any in a computer shop, and how much would a 150GB (Or close) would cost? thanks.
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    SKY+ records the digital bitstream which varies between broadcasters and programs so total recording time is always given as an average. The 40gig hard drive will "on average" give you 20hours of programming which for most people is sufficent although as you will see you'll probably fill that in the first few days as you record anything vaguely interesting:)

    SKY+ uses a standard 3.5" IDE/ATA drive and a 160gig hard drive retails around £50, maybe cheaper if it's a OEM.
     
  11. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    i can't believe that sky think they can charge £400 for the sky+160 when a standard sky+ box with and extra 160gig HD would only cost £200 (and thats without any offers on box and the possibilty of selling the 40gig)
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    SKY have for whatever reason priced SKY+160 as a Premium product, I suspect it's more to protect the sale price of the basic model and make Thomson happy that any proper valuation based on the technology. Although unit production costs will be high for Thomson as it's a new line and not expected to sell like hot cakes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...