SKY+ Optical out question

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by hornydragon, Sep 2, 2003.

  1. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Does the optical out on a sky + box work for all channels(Stereo) or is it just for 5.1 for movies????
    And which channels broadcast 5.1???

    Basically do ineed digital and analoge conections to my amp or just digital.
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    It works for both :D so no need for an analoge connection.

    As far as I know it's only the movie channels which output 5.1 and then it's on a per-movie basis...you have to check the programme guide thingies little icons for DD I think.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Is it on all channels or just Premire?
    IE on sky movies max etc depending on the film???
     
  4. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    I'm pretty sure it's all the film channels since they changed them all around...it only used to be on the widescreen movie channel only.

    Then it's just down to the individual film...I'd say about 80% of the films I've watched lately have been in 5.1.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Cheers mate sky.com still says only premire and WS but thanks for the info.
     
  6. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    That would have been the case before they changed the movie channels around. Many more of the films are now broadcast in WS format and the WS channel has gone.

    I have just checked quickly and I get SkyMovPrem1,2,3 & 4 along with SkyMovMax1,2,3,4 & 5 plus SkyMovCin1 & 2.

    Of the films on tonight only those on SkyMovPrem were in 5.1 - about 75%, all those I checked on SkyMovMax & SkyMovCin weren't.

    Now it might just be a coincidence or that might be how it is.

    Perhaps someone will know for sure.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  7. kevinwilson

    kevinwilson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only Sky Movies Premier 1, 2 and 3 broadcast in 5.1 at the moment. Premier 4, as well as all the Max and Cinema channels, don't.
     

Share This Page

Loading...