Sky on the cheap...

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by AMacQ, Jul 29, 2004.

  1. AMacQ

    AMacQ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im about to move into my first house tomorrow and have bought loads of AV equipment to make the new place as enjoyable as possible.

    Anyway, the last thing i have to get is a TV source. I'm not ready to shell out £34/month on the Movies and Family Pack that i want, so I considered a Freeview Box as a stop gap, the Pioneer at £80 but I've just had an idea.

    My parents have Sky with the £40/month Super Sky World package or whatever its called, so would it be possible to have a 2nd box installed at their house, and soon as the engineer leaves i could unplug it and take it to my own place which already has a dish from the previous owner. ????
    Basically, i could get the same £40/month package for £10/month.

    If this would work, what about Sky+ ? Could I get a Sky+ box as the second box as I obviously want the best out of my new equipment ?
     
  2. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi,

    You could give it a go BUT SKY will insist that both boxes are connected to the same telephone line. If they don't get the boxes responding to their calls they get very shirty and will demand the full ££/month for the second box. You could also get the second box upgraded to SKY+ for nothing (i.e. you have to purchase the box) as the first box is the qualifying machine.

    Good luck

    Mel
     
  3. AMacQ

    AMacQ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What exactly is the phone call from the sky box for, just tracking ?
    I assume thats the click i hear everytime im on the phone, and the reason the modem used to drop all the time before ADSL was used ?
     
  4. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi,

    The phone call (in this instance) is for SKY to make sure that you are not doing what you propose!!! A lot of people also would then take the second box off to Spain etc....

    Cheers

    Mel
     
  5. common

    common
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    I haven't had my Sky box connected to a phone line for 2 years - no hassle from Sky yet
     
  6. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi Common,

    Do you have two boxes? If you only have one and the 12 mnth period is up you don't need it connected to the phone line.

    cheers

    Mel
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    could get parents to upgrade to Sky+ keep existing box and you take + box if they are willing and you dont mind fraud....
    Sky are doing a £150 one off payment for FTA channels IIRC
     
  8. craigae

    craigae
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    I don't really want to pay for loads of AV equipment... mind if i take yours while you're out? :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...