1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky on pw6

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by johnuk, Sep 4, 2004.

  1. johnuk

    johnuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the normal sky and am think of upgrading to sky+ they tell me i need to have a complete new instalation as the sky+ has two cables can i keep my origional cable and just have another one ran.
    I was hopping the sky+ would make a better picture can anyone help

    john :oops:
     
  2. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    it's the same box with a HD in it. There won't be any diff in PQ.
    If you are using the rather naff PW6 SCART board for input then
    buy the SCART RGB plasma to VGA box from AV-Sales (£125)
    That's said to give a much better picture from Sky than any other way.
     
  3. TimW

    TimW
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will need 2 cables from the dish to the sky+ box which does mean they usually need to change the LMB on the dish (I think its called a LMB but I'm no sky engineer :D ) to a dual or quad one, and run the extra cable into the house (probably drilling another hole), then both of these go into the sky+ box - both of these are needed so you can watch one channel while recording another or recording 2 channels while doing something else.

    I have the PW6 scart board which a Qunitro+ RGB Scart switcher box that I plug Sky+ and my SVHS player into and I have no problems with the picture through RGB at all, well no worse than it ever has been on other screens (I did setup the scart/RGB input using the Xbox and the DVE disc first).

    I have the DVD going into vga from the progressive scan component output on DVD player and a component board which my XBox plugs into via the XBox HiDef component cable (this and sky both plug into the dvd player/home theater unit via optical cable for 5.1 sound - XBox is modded and set to NTSC and the High Definition modes are enabled with xbox media center installed which in turn is connected to my pc wirelessly so I can view photos/listen to music/watch divx films etc if I have the urge!)

    All the inputs have been setup using the Avia disc (well vga and component using avia and scart/RGB using DVE as sky+ is PAL and lots of my dvds are NTSC).
     
  4. johnuk

    johnuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the scrart bord ty42tm6tc fitted and it cost me extra
    I have heard that the rgb to vga boards do help pq but is it that much differnt
    Iam running the sky throught my dvd combi and the sound to marantz 4400 with a coax and phono leads my PS2 and Game cube go to the composite pw6 input
     
  5. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    Most peeps think the SCART board for the PW6 to be a waste of money.
    I produces a soft picture. The JS SCART plasma to VGA gives a sharp quality
    picture & is cheaper than the panny board.
     
  6. TimW

    TimW
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the scart board with it so didn't pay for it anyway, and can't say I've noticed a soft picture, besides I'm using the vga input for the DVD player and I already had a Qunitro+ box, I don't watch sky much at all, it is for my wife and children.

    If and when I notice the picture doesn't look very good, I will buy something to improve it but I haven't noticed it being any worse than any scart connection on any other screen that I have seen so far. It may not be the best connection but since I didn't pay for the scart board no money has been wasted so far, if I did decide to get the JS Scart -> vga it then means buying another component board for the DVD player to plug into and I then have a component to vga cable that's useless and I would need to buy a scart -> vga cable, I do have lots of decent scart cables lying around as before getting this screen I had everything going via the Qunitro RGB Scart.

    I'm not saying the JS Scart -> vga isn't better as it probably is but it would of been money spent and things already got wasted, might as well just wait until I decide theres something wrong with it! :)
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You are running sky through the DVD/video combi? I bet it doesn't pass an RGB signal through, and you are watching in composite. That would account for the poor picture. Swap them round, see if that helps.
     
  8. johnuk

    johnuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maw could you explane the swapping please
    :oops:
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I read your post to mean you go Sky-scart lead-DVD/VHS combi-scart lead-plasma. You need to do DVD/VHS combi-scart lead-sky VHS scart, then sky TV scart-scart lead-plasma, if I was guessing right. If not dismiss it as drunken ramblings of an old man.
     
  10. johnuk

    johnuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks but I have it connected as u say dvd to sky then sky tv out to plasma
    i was sobber when i did it lol :beer:
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    RGB enabled? Fully wired scarts used? How old is the screen? Have you got the contrast and brightness set too high? From new they are set at stratosheric levels, it doesn't help. When you calibrate a screen they end up close to zero, ie in the middle. The scart board is not all that bad, not as good as a VGA converter from JS Tech, but not a disaster. It should be watchable, keep looking for the problem.
     
  12. johnuk

    johnuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The screens only a month or so old the scarts are fully wired but u mentioned calibration now thats got me i take it there must be a gadget box or a company that can do this
     
  13. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    Can attempt calibration yourself using eg the Digital Video Essentials DVD, or you can get a pro in to do it for you. This could be either you local specialist, or a mobile chap (such as HCE - advert at the top of the forum page).

    Beware though that pro calibration is likely to cost you a fair bit more than buying a JS RGB-2-VGA box ;)
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    £250+ I believe. It won't take the place of a converter, and needs to be done for every input, so done again if you change to VGA later, Gordon/Piers will correct me if I'm wrong there.
     
  15. johnuk

    johnuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so where can i get the dvd
     
  16. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
  17. Jono73

    Jono73
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If using a PW7 plasma and instead of using the scart input board you use the JS SCART plasma to VGA. Will the plasma still do the widescreen switching for Sky programmes?

    I have heard there is a JS bit of kit that uses a scart to switch plasmas using VGA but I can't find such a thing on their web site.

    Thanks
    jono.
     
  18. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    No, widescreen switching will not work using RGB-2-VGA. You would need a switching gizmo which takes the signal from scart and then sends the aspect info into the RS232 socket on the plasma. It's not made by JS. The guy in question advertises at the top of the plasma forum in a banner ad (or at least he did!).
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215

Share This Page

Loading...