1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ on my PC

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by dUnKle, Jun 30, 2005.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Got my MCE system running lovely now - last thing I want to be able to do now is watch Sky via it

    on the next shelf I have Sky+ whats the easiest way of getting this onto the PC so I can watch and record via MCE ?
     
  2. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    I'm planning on running a S-Video cable and a set of Phono - 3.5mm into the back of my PVR 150 in my MCE system. Can't see why something as simple as that won't work. If not I've sent a lot on 10 metre cables!
     
  3. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup - that'll do it:smashin:
     
  4. Big_Vern

    Big_Vern
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    I have a standard Sky Digibox (Grundig) and use exactly that setup - S-Video out to my PVR card, twin phono plugs to 3.5mm jack into my sound card and it works a treat!
     
  5. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    Mine is connected via component into my sweetspot card.
     
  6. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    So will that sllow for all the record on pc functions etc ?
     
  7. Big_Vern

    Big_Vern
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Indeed it does! At the moment I'm using the WinTV2000 software that comes with the PVR150 card but I'm looking to move to TVedia when I get the rest of the bits for a dedicated HTPC.

    For playback (as I'm outputting to a CRT TV) I use an XCard and it's player but the TVedia package will bring everything together.
     
  8. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,980
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +129
    Barrie

    Mine is connected via component into my sweetspot card.

    But not within MCE? Or do you?

    I wonder if the PMS (Plugged-in) guys are working on BDA drivers for the Sweetspot cards - SDI too?
     
  9. Paladine_UK

    Paladine_UK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in a similar situation but I have ViVo (video in/video out) on my graphics card which comes with a dongle for svideo in.

    So I have run S-Video cable from my Grundig box S-Video Out to my Geforce 6600GT S-Video In

    However, I am unable to figure out how to see the stream. I have installed the wdm drivers and when I select he device in VLC and press ok I get nothing back.

    I would have thought that if I am using S-Video In on my card I shouldn't need a tv tuner card.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  10. JonMace

    JonMace
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +202
    Are you using MCE? If so you do really need a tuner although there is a hack on thegreenbutton
     
  11. Paladine_UK

    Paladine_UK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No just XPPro sorry I never noticed this was the MCE forum, I found the thread in a search.

    It is bugging the hell out of me though. VLC is seeing an input but it is not able to stream it. Maybe there is some bug with the 6600GT ViVo but I can find very little info whatsoever on using S-Video In on this card.
     

Share This Page

Loading...