Sky+ now officially launched!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ewan hoozarmy, Aug 22, 2001.

  1. ewan hoozarmy

    ewan hoozarmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    Just called Sky on the off chance - and they've taken my Sky+ order.

    Install date of 1st September, all prices what we were expecting (£300 for the box, £50 installation and £10 per month subscription).

    I now await the flak to say how sad I am....
     
  2. gwbailey

    gwbailey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok then! you're sad...

    To tell you the truth, I want it myself (my VCR has just died) but there's no way on this earth am I paying that £10 sub!

    Hope yours goes well though!

    PS, any chance of a online review when you get it to let us know how it performs?

    Cheers,
     
  3. ewan hoozarmy

    ewan hoozarmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    Sure, I'll post a review once I'm up and running.

    Watch this space......
     
  4. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Woe, woe and thrice woe!

    Nothing good will come of this new fangled technology!

    Hope it goes okay, let us know how good it is!
     
  5. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just out of interest guys does anyone know what would happen if you cancelled the £10 per month sub. after having the system installed. They can't take the box back because you own it, so what functionality would you lose???
     
  6. Couch Potato

    Couch Potato
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  7. warne

    warne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    September 1st eh? That's quick. <br />Do you know any of the technical details of the installation, like will they need to feed extra cables through the wall to accomodate the quad LNB, and will they replace the dish?<br />Also, are you going for the 12 quid a month to carry on using your old Sky box in another room??

    P.S. Hope you're not a footy fan and they turn up during the England Germany game!
     
  8. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm joining the silly club and I've ordered mine!

    Im also scheduled for a Sep 1st install, and the only changes are to the box and the LNB, no cable changes.

    Rules are you can have 1 Sky+ box and (up to)2 normal Digi boxes, or 2 x Sky+ boxes. Cancellation wise you can cancel the Sky+ bit for up to a month after installation, and you can change your mind about a 2nd box install for up to 8 days after fitting.

    If you want Sky to move and connect your old box somewhere else in the house its another £25, although the guy told me quietly I could probably do it myself! (Too kind!)

    Once the deal was finished the customer services guy raved for 5 mins about how good it was... which was amusing as it seems a bit late! <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

    Not that Im complaining, all in all he was exceptionally helpful and friendly even though it was his first Sky+ setup!

    Will post my thoughts once it arrives..

    Mark.
     
  9. gwbailey

    gwbailey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark, If you have two Boxes, do you have to have both of them wired to the phone line?

    Cheers,
     
  10. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    They didnt explicity say that the 2nd box had to be connected to the phone line as well (although they did reiterate that for the Sky+)...

    I would PRESUME that you only have to connect both if you intend to use any of the phone based services via the 2nd box... (ie, shopping, banking, etc)...

    But that is only a guess!
     
  11. ewan hoozarmy

    ewan hoozarmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    P.S. Hope you're not a footy fan and they turn up during the England Germany game![/QB][/QUOTE]

    Yeah, my thoughts exactly! Fingers crossed it'll all be sorted before kick-off...
     
  12. gwbailey

    gwbailey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Mark, are you going for two boxes?
     
  13. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, am keeping the 2nd box in case I change my mind... but for now I do all my TV watching in the front room!
     
  14. gwbailey

    gwbailey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks,
     
  15. Metric

    Metric
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So for someone with cable, how would i get a sky+ plus an additional box for another room?

    Mike
     
  16. warne

    warne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RE: "and the only changes are to the box and the LNB, no cable changes."

    Interesting ... That's good news, as my AV setup is pretty well plumbed in and I'd hate to have to move it to give the installer access behind the wall sockets. <br />However, I'm not sure how they can do this from a technical point of view. Any techies out there care to explain how (or if!) they can send and control multiple LNB signals down a single run of co-ax?

    And regarding connecting to a phone line - in this months Sky mag, the Sky Plus small print says both boxes must be connected to the SAME phone line! <br />Not a major problem if you don't use boxoffice/open etc, but a pain if you do - more phone cables required ...

    I was going to order this week but I'll be chicken and wait until you guys report back on how your installations went!

    [ 28-08-2001: Message edited by: warne ]</p>
     
  17. Jon Baker

    Jon Baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +0
    They use a new coax cable the same size as the old one but with twin cores. That gives the 2 LNB to the digibox plus. A separate cable would then be run to your old digibox.
     
  18. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like time for a call to Sky...

    I DEFINATELY checked about cable replacements and was assured it was not necessary....

    Mark.
     
  19. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MarkT, I would be interested in the results of your call because I was about to order a reel of CT100 (prefer to install the cable myself and run it through my loft and down the inside of the house structure) being CONVINCED that I would need another cable.
     
  20. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well darn it...

    Sky have just confirmed that new cable IS required for Sky+....

    Apparently it has to be replaced for the Sky+ box... the original cable needs to be rerun to a 2nd location if you are opting to use the original box in a 2nd location.... (the existing cable is called CT100 apparently.. didnt tell me what the new stuff is)...

    So.. can anybody help...

    I have cut my current sky cable and installed a nice shiny chrome wall mount as purchased from a DIY store... anybody know if the new cable is likely to fit in the same socket? Is simply better quality cable.. but same physical design? Or is it two cable runs in one sheath?

    This is a REAL pain... in fact I may even cancel if this cant be worked out!

    Any help is much appreciated!

    Mark.
     
  21. warne

    warne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark,

    if the new cable is two-core, as described earlier in the thread, I would imagine a conventional socket box is no good - the two cores will have to be kept separate, which would mean either having a new specialised socket box with two core connections, or using two conventional boxes and splitting the cable where it comes into the house. <br />I guess it depends on what connectors the Sky+ box has - a "new" twin-core single connector, or two conventional ones.
     
  22. StephenR

    StephenR
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is my understanding that the two-core cable is the same size as the current single-core, which is probably where the confusion lies. I can't see how this can be as good as two separate cables though, so my preferred option would be to run two CT100 cables from the dish to the box.
     
  23. ewan hoozarmy

    ewan hoozarmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    guys - just had sky+ installed. the new cable is just two co-ax's stuck together (side-by-side)and there are two separate inputs on the digibox.

    So you'll have no problem using your existing co-ax and running another.

    Hope that solves your problems!

    PS sky+ is awesome!
     

Share This Page

Loading...