1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky not in Stereo

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by u101946, Dec 11, 2002.

  1. u101946

    u101946
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a Pace Sky digi box (about 5 yrs old)

    i have the signal sent up to a digital splitter in the loft which enables me to watch the same sky channel from any other TV in the house.

    as i have to tune the other TV's in i am only getting Mono sound.

    is there anything i can do to get it to send Stereo sound?

    can i upgrade the digitally splitter in the loft ??
     
  2. Shady

    Shady
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sitting at my desk
    Ratings:
    +50
    This has frustrated me also when viewing SKY on the spare TV in the bedroom. The main TV is fine.

    I have the Sky multi view (or whatever it's called) - so all perfectly legal. The standard terrestrial channels all flash up NICAM on the TV when accessed. When selecting channel 7 - tuned to SKY - it flashes up MONO.

    Aaaaarrrggghhhh !!!!

    Why is this - I just accepted that this was how it was going to be - but now I'm not so sure.

    Can anybody put us out of our miseries.


    Cheers
     
  3. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Sky doesn't do NICAM encoding for RF output. Comprende ?

    Mike.
     
  4. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    As Flimber said; you might want to take a look at http://www.satcure.com/tech/scartext.htm from the excellent SatCure website It (or something like it) is the only way to get stereo sound other than on your main TV ;)
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    How about some positive, useful advice guys? As everyone connects their STB with scart, don't they? when they're in the same stack, you're forgiven for not realising that it's not a nicam signal on RF. As that link shows, there is a way. You could either have long scarts made, or use composite + stereo, or s-vid if your STB supports it. You'll get interference and a lousy picture, maybe use RF for picture and stereo out from a scart for sound? You can buy scart stereo+composite breakout leads from maplins, and very probably your local tv shop these days. Budget around £10 per TV unless you want gold plated audio leads to your kids' bedrooms!
     
  6. roadtorode

    roadtorode
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My final solution when I discovered that RF was mono from the SKY box was to use a video sender; provided you have SCART socket availability (I use a powered socket doubler at the VCR port of the sky box), and the distance isn't too great, it works just fine.
     
  7. Mr Pleasant

    Mr Pleasant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Messages:
    639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +17
    Is this 'no stereo via RF' also true of ntl digital cable boxes? (Mine's Pace, I think). What I discovered yesterday was that I don't seem to be getting NICAM when watching the digital channels (channel 6 on my TV and switching channels with the STB remote). However, when I use the TV remote to access BBC1, ITV, etc - the analogue channels via the STB - the are NICAM. Surely the signal is getting to my TV via exactly the same cabling so how come the digital signal is mono? I've got a SCART connection into AV2, but I don't see NICAM appearing on this setting either.

    **I remember now! No NICAM in digital, but some sort of MPEG stereo via SCART which the TV doesn't display in audio settings**
     
  8. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    How about trying one off those digi senders some if not all transmit stereo and connect to scarts argos sell them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...