Sky+ no updated software: Faulty box?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by WhyAyeMan, Mar 14, 2003.

  1. WhyAyeMan

    WhyAyeMan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +277
    My parents were one of the first people to get Sky+. They were recently informed of an update that would let them record 2 programs at once. However, this hasnt happenned. They rang sky up and said that the box must be faulty as they took them through the manual upgrade process and it didnt work.

    They've been told they must pay £70 to get the box fixed, as the hard drive is broken. This doesnt sound likely, given my background in computers, if the hard drive was broke, it wouldnt record anything right?

    Has anyone else heard of this happenning?
     
  2. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Oh dear Sky CS are talking BS again :rolleyes: The dual-record feature hasn't yet materialised.. latest estimates put it around June. Only added feature so far is Instant rewind.

    I'm sure there's nothing wrong with the unit and they are trying to extract £70 for a monkey to destroy the box!
     
  3. WhyAyeMan

    WhyAyeMan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +277
    Ah right I see. I've just had another word with them and apparently they knew about this, but we havent got the last update either, which apparently has features like "Instant Rewind" and such, the box appears to not having taken any of the upgrades it should have.

    Has anoyone else with an early box had any problems?
     
  4. Too Tall

    Too Tall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had my Sky+ installed on the first day it was available and have never had any problems with getting the updated. I have instant rewind, and it works fine.

    Stuart.
     
  5. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    pbirkett, how are you getting on now? Is it fixed? If not have you tried a full system reset? (Services, 4, 0, 1, Select) Then choose the appropriate option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...