Sky netgear router acting up....

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by ensyed, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. ensyed

    ensyed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Recently my Sky broadband router has started acting up. It either slows down or stop working and I have to unplug and replug it. In addition, sometimes I suddenly get an error "IP address....." and the internet wont work even though I have 5 bars in the wireless connection. Again I unplug and replug in the router to fix it.
    This is getting pretty annoying.

    Is it bc the router is always plugged in 7 days a week. Does it need a rest? It is 15months old.... Should I ask Sky for a new router?

    Thanks for any help:confused:
     
  2. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    Sounds like you may have an SNR problem - check the router stats at 192.168.0.1 and let us know what your line stats are.
     
  3. bluedude1875

    bluedude1875
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    south birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have sky with net gear router, mine plays up if i leave pc in standby! i can never get an internet connection when i re-start! always have to do a repair! grr
     
  4. WildeKarde

    WildeKarde
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4,904
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +922
    I had the same problems.

    Spoke to Sky who checked the router and advised it was errors on the data - the numbers of error gets so high that it slows your speed to 0.

    Basically they lowered the max speed on the router to 12.5mb (I only get about 10.5mb usually) and since then it has been almost perfect (had a couple of occasions I had to reboot)

    Speak to sky and they will check if you have loads of errors
     
  5. matt11689

    matt11689
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, I was having the same problems, It seemed the router was getting very hot when lying flat so I used the stand the router came with the stand it up verticly.

    This competely fixed the problem.

    Matt
     
  6. Xabi17

    Xabi17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    The Netgear DG834GT?

    Could you post your line stats? (under 'Statistics')
     

Share This Page

Loading...