Sky Multiroom

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by chris.tarry85, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. chris.tarry85

    chris.tarry85
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    I'm looking to upgrade to Sky multiroom, I already have a second location fully cabled up and ready including a phone socket (used for freesat at the moment).

    Am I being unreasonable in telling Sky that I am not willing to pay them £60 for someone to just come and plug the box in? They don't seem to want to budge (I suspect they are subsidising the box cost with the installation fee?)

    I have explained to them that I am more than willing to pay for the box and the additional subscription.

    Has anyone had any joy with this? Any tips for success? :confused:

    Thanks,
    Chris
     
  2. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Source your box from elsewhere if you don't want to pay Sky to deliver and install it. But you won't get Sky's twelve month warranty if you do it yourself.
     
  3. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    You should be able to get this without payment

    Go to "My Sky" on the web and see how much it will cost if you order it on line

    If that doesn't do the job try an e-mail to customer services

    My guess is that you should be able to get multiroom free but if they don't come across e-mail [email protected] and ask for help
     
  4. chris.tarry85

    chris.tarry85
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would, but the box is cheaper than elsewhere (hence why I suspect they subsidise it with the installation).

    I was told when I had the original box installed that because it was using my own, in wall wiring that that was not Sky's responsibility, and any problems with it would be up to me to sort. Would this not be the case for the second box as well?

    Chris
     
  5. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    I think this is not a problem

    If you order multiroom as an existing sky customer you will be able to get a second box with installation for free. If you wish to use the in wall wiring you already have I'd e-mail customer services and explain the situation and see what they say. Normally the installer will come and wire from the dish to the second point tv. If this is ok with you why not let them just do that?

    Only you know the course a second wire would take and if it would be objectionable from a visual point of view. I'd venture a view that a new cable may well give a better result from audio and video standards than your existing in wall cables
     
  6. simon194

    simon194
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +207
    Sky stopped doing the free installation for multiroom a long time ago and the only free second box is the DRX595 unless you don't already have a Sky+ HD box.
     
  7. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Offers abound all the time but I agree you may need to pay a minimal charge

    Haggle hard
     
  8. chris.tarry85

    chris.tarry85
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't need installation though, this is what no-one at Sky seems to grasp, it is just a box swap but with a freesat box instead of a Sky box.

    If they had ro run wires, drill holes etc I would be more than happy to pay for this.

    Chris
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Use the e-mail form at MySky to explain exactly what you want.
    If that doesn't get you what you want, use the Complaints form.
    If that doesn't either then e-mail J D as 961 said.
    Or buy the machine yourself independently of them.
     
  10. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Doesn't make any difference how much or how little the installer has to do once he reaches the property. Fixed price delivery/install
     
  11. chris.tarry85

    chris.tarry85
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    All sorted thanks to a very helpful Scottish guy, 1tb box for £49 plus £15 for delivery.

    Persistance pays!

    Chris
     
  12. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Is this not £4 more than they wanted initially?
     
  13. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    He didn't say how much they wanted to charge for the machine.
     
  14. chris.tarry85

    chris.tarry85
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    They originally wanted £49 for the box (which is fine by me considering they want £199 for the standard 500gb box) plus £60 for installation.

    Chris
     
  15. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Thanks for that. It didn't come across in the first post

    Glad it's sorted
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice