Sky multiroom box use aerial?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Brooksi, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. Brooksi

    Brooksi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey my question is if i get a sky multiroom box do i have to an aerial socket in my room to connect it, or does it go straight into TV without aerial
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    The multiroom box will require a dedicated LNB feed from the dish, you then connect the box to the TV is the usual way.
     
  3. Brooksi

    Brooksi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for sounding stupid but whats a dedicated LNB feed ?
     
  4. barty74

    barty74
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    a dedicated lnb feed is the feed (cable) from the dish to the back of the digibox. this provides the satelite signal, you can then connect to your tv with a scart lead. if your asking about multi-room, does this mean you have sky installed already at your house?
     
  5. Brooksi

    Brooksi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep theres a sky box downstairs

    p.s i dont have an aerial socket upstairs
     
  6. barty74

    barty74
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    To answer your orignal question, as the multiroom runs from the dish, no, you dont need and aerial feed for mulitroom. Sky will run a new cable from the dish to the digibox. No aerial just means you cant watch terrestial channels 1-5 in that room, it will be sky only. Hope that helps in some way! :smashin:
     
  7. corrado kid

    corrado kid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +89

    Are channels 1-5 not shown on sky then?
     
  8. Phil57

    Phil57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Vale of Evesham
    Ratings:
    +621
    Are your questions an attempt at early April fools jokes??
     
  9. barty74

    barty74
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    Im starting to wonder....:eek: :eek:
     
  10. barty74

    barty74
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    not terrestial 1-5 no, sky digital 1-5....of course!
     
  11. Mighty Gaz

    Mighty Gaz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    *rubs eyes*

    WTF??
     
  12. barty74

    barty74
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    i joined for a reason.......just cant remember what that reason was now!!:suicide: :suicide: :suicide:
     

Share This Page

Loading...