1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky+, multi room , i-link ?!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by nudda, Jan 19, 2005.

  1. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great forums here, am happy to be part of them :D

    Just had the sky+ fitters in and they did a multiroom install. Heres the scenario:-

    Old install :::::::: Sky box (without recording) downstairs. i links from that box to kitchen and upstairs bedroom. All working nicely.

    Currnent install ::::::: Sky+ (with recording) box downstairs. Sky box (old, without record) upstairs. magic eyes going from downstairs to upstairs and kitchen.

    Right, now the guys said I should be able to record stuff on the box downstairs by using a sky+ remote upstairs or in the kitchen.

    Probem : i-link is no longer working in the kitchen or bedroom. I have tried looking for a RF > ON option in the menu but cannot find it :( The box is a Pace sky+ V3.

    Could anyone tell me what could be the problem of the eyes not working ? :lease:

    thanks :smashin:
     
  2. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    just managed to turn on RF OUT via special installers menu (system setup then 0 then 1 then SELECT) but still no joy with the eyes. Both the kitchen and upstairs bedroom dont work :(
     
  3. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    got the light lighting up on the eyes ... so 9V in seems good.

    Still not able to control channels though with sky+ remote or normal remote.
     
  4. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    update : got it all working for about 5 minutes lol. I connected up the eye to the RF2 socket in the sky+ box directly and the light on the eye initially came on for a second then went off each time I plugged/unplugged it. Then when I turned off the sky+ box with the eyes in it directly, and put the sky+ box on ... the light stayed on ! From then on the whole system was working for about 5 minutes .... and now when I plug the eye directly to the box, the light comes on for a split second everyy 10-15 seconds. Spent like 3 hours trying to sort this out but havent got it working perfectly yet.

    The voltage from the RF2 socket doesnt seem to stay constant. What could the problem be here ?

    thanks
     
  5. mrtbag

    mrtbag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Anywhere I want
    Ratings:
    +395
    I'd call the installer back. If he has installed the set-up and it is not working, why should you spend the time sorting it out.
     
  6. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply mrtbday

    The installer was, in good words, a b@st**d !! They come in like a hurricane and want to leave just as quick. I spent 1/2 hour just now cleaning all the dust from drilling and pushing the TV's back and then on top had to fix the eye thing myself. He even nicked my next door neighbours ladder because he couldnt be bothered to get his own out ... I went outside after they had gone and there was my neighbours ladder, up againy my wall :nono: To be honest, I dont want any installer back as they really do my head in and never leave you satisfied. If I could fix it myself (with the help of you guys) then that would be ace otherwise Ill have to call up sky :(
     
  7. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys. Yup link working intermitantly here too ... did the box swap fix the problem for you stowitbelow ?
     
  8. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +160
    The 9V supply will trip very easily. Why don't you power the box off. Plug everything in i.e. the eye and all TV's. Power the box on and check that RF2 power is switched on and then leave it alone, don't unplug / replug anything. In theory it should then stay on.
     
  9. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    My link only worked intermitantly & resulted in a box swap. Call them back....... sorry.
     
  10. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys. Yup link working intermitantly here too ... did the box swap fix the problem for you stowitbelow ?
     
  11. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Yep, & to repeat my thoughts, I subsequently upgraded the HDD & took out the Maxtor that was so hot you could cook on it. New box with larger HDD have been A1 since.
     
  12. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    great stuff, which is the best hard drive to get ... 160, 250 or something in between ? Also, what make as Ive heard only some models work in sky+

    thanks
     
  13. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Mine is a Samsung 120gb (very seldom more than70% full). I think the theoretical max for useable HDD space is/was 137gb, search the forum & read all about it. My 120gb disc is ample, Im not sure you reap the benefit of larger than this. I'd stick to 120 or a 160 drive. There is a post on here, & links to how to do it guides, also lists of what has/hasn't worked. I choose Samsung from the list, but what was delivered had a different (faster) spindle speed - 7200 rpm not the5400rpm (like standard). I cant recommend it enough. The Maxtor I removed was too hot to touch, this only ever seems warm,& fluid bearings mean it's nice & quiet. I believe I paid a bit more & got a 'better' disc. Read the posts though, I picked mine as I couldn't see any bad reports.
     
  14. nudda

    nudda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks stoweitbelow

    Update : Sky man came today ... swapped the box over with a new one and its all FIXED :D Thanks everyone for your kind help !!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...