sky movie channels sound

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by systemsdead, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. systemsdead

    systemsdead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7,939
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    grimsby,canada
    Ratings:
    +1,649
  2. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +96
    Sky Movies 1,2 and 3 broadcast a lot of films in Dolby Digital 5.1.
    For the remainder it is Dolby Surround.
    5.1 is of course only obtainable with Sky+
     
  3. marty123

    marty123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Your if i am right, which i am sure i am, all the sony digital boxes have 5.1 out on them! That's why i bought mine!
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Some Sony Sky boxes were Dolby 5.1 capable, but the firmware to make it possible has never been released, and isn't likely to be, since any change of mind by Sky towards these boxes would affect Sky+ sales.
     
  5. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +25
    i have sky+ and have not seen my reciever output anything in Dolby dig yet, just PLII
    when watching movies on sky movies 1,2, or 3
    i have it connected to my sky+ via optical lead (Toslink) etc and settings enable in the sky+ menu!!

    ???
     
  6. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +96
    The broadcast needs to be in 5.1 and not all of the movies on 1,2 and 3 broadcast DD. it will tell you in the info if it's DD or not.
    If the film IS broadcasting in 5.1, so long as the Sky+ box is connected to an appropriate surround sound amp via optical and DD is enabled in the Sky settings everything should work fine.
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The amp should recognise a DD audio stream but make sure the amp is also "looking" at the right input for the selected source:)
     
  8. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    Then somewhere along the line something is not setup correctly, check your amps settings as you should get DD from quite a few films :lesson:
     
  9. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Must agree on both points above. sony boxes do have the optical out but it not enabled for DD and my Yammy DSPAZ1 recognises the DD movies from Sky as soon as one is shown :)
     
  10. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure the settings are enabled in the Sky menu? This is the first thing I would check. The common mistake is that people press BACKUP after making the changes rather than going down to SAVE NEW SETTINGS. If you don't do this, then the settings will stay as they were...

    Other than that, the input you are using on your amp may not be enabled for digital in...
     
  11. graham w

    graham w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fed an optical cable from digibox to Denon 3802,what a difference!!
    Tried the same thing in another room from another Sky+ box to a Pioneer XV-DV77 and nowt!!
    Anyone know if the pioneer has an option to change to optical in? :lease:
     

Share This Page

Loading...