1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY mono problem.

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by iza100, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. iza100

    iza100
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had Sky installed a couple of months ago and have a problem with the sound being received in mono.

    I had two boxes installed, one a sky plus which has 2 extentions into other rooms with magic eyes. The other is a normal sky box with no extentions. Both have the same problems.

    I have tried to use the tv to change the sound into sterro but it doesn't give me that option at all.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your TV does not do stereo it doesn't matter what output the box is set to. The output from the RF's ( and consequently the extensions to the other TV's) is mono, so you at least need to be connected via the scart sockets. If you have surround sound, run the Sky+ through that.
     
  3. iza100

    iza100
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks mate. The tv's are all stereo, the stand alone box is connected via a scart at the moment but the extentions of the sky+ are just cable runs into a sockett. Any ideas how I would do this?
     
  4. iza100

    iza100
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone?
     
  5. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    Are you atching Sky through an AV channel on your tv, AV, AV1, EXT1, etc...? these are the dedicated scart channels.
    If you are watching on a numerical channel like 6 or 0, then you are watching via the RF cable (if connected) which doesn't support stereo audio.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i think there is a setting in the box for stereo and mono just check that before pulling your hair out............
     
  7. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The default setting for all boxes is stereo, but if you want to check, go to services,system setup,sound settings. Do your TV's have any other form of input? I'm thinking here about the small red and white 4.5mm outputs on the back of the boxes. these are left and right audio outputs.
     
  8. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    Rca input/outputs on the tv are irrelavent. The TV will receive stereo through a fully wired scart, providing the source is outputting it.
     
  9. iza100

    iza100
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks all. There are no scart leads in the set up just a normal sky lead. The way I'm tuning the set in is on autoset up, the tv finds a channel to run sky through (not an av) just a normal channel and always in mono. Anyideas on what this could be other than what has been said already?

    A sky dish is the only way we receive tv pictures into the house.
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    yes RF only carries mono (sky boxes dont have Stereo or NICAM encoders) Buy a scart lead....if TV has no scart then i doubt stereo will sound better than mono!!!!
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Since you are indeed connecting the digibox to the television via an RF(aerial) cable then all you will get is mono as already stated.

    If you want stereo on the main telly then use a scart cable or seperate amp connected via RCA phonos or optical (SKY+).
    The RF feeds distributed around the house will always be mono.
     
  12. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    Glad somebody took notice of what I said! :rolleyes:

    BUY A SCART! :lesson:
     
  13. iza100

    iza100
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I think I'm not making sence. OK so the RF is always going to be in mono, i'll live with that as the run is over 20 meter so a scart will not work. The problem is that I have one stand alone sky box which is linked with a scartlead to the tv and still on produces mono sound.
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    is it a steree tv? and you can send S-video 20m over Cat 5 easily!!!
     
  15. iza100

    iza100
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it's sterro tv but there is not cat5 cabling just normal sky cable.
     
  16. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    Define "SKY cable".

    If the digibox is set to stereo and the scart cable is firmly connected to both sockets and the program is stereo then you will get stereo.

    Daft question I know but how do you know you are only getting mono?
    If it's because the Stereo indicator doesn't light up on the TV then that's not important because it will probably be looking for a NICAM signal which SKY does not use, the signal is stereo and will be processed as such.
    If your ears say you are listening to mono then I would check the audio settings on the TV, have been getting a stereo sound field when viewing terrestrial channels?
     

Share This Page

Loading...