sky+ man here now, what about relocation?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by obiwan, Oct 6, 2003.

  1. obiwan

    obiwan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +5
    I thought the engineer would relocate the existing box.
    Im not taking out extra sub, but should he still move existing box upstairs??
     
  2. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,225
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +16,033
    Hi,

    I have the same question too,

    Would i need to ask when phoning sky for skyplus installation, that i want an extra cable put on?.

    I want Sky+ installed. This comes with a quad LNB?, does sky+ only need 1 cable from dish to box?

    Will the engineer put another cable on to run my previous box.?, how much extra is that?


    regards


    rai
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I believe but not confirmed that SKY charge £25 to relocate the existing digibox, you have to request that at the time of the SKY+ order otherwise the installer should just do a straight replacement. Of course if you make it worthwhile the installer "might" relocate the exisitng digibox for a few quid less than SKY charge.

    SKY+ requires two LNB feeds, that's two single cables or a shotgun cable (Two cables in a single sheath).
     
  4. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,225
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +16,033
    Hi,

    1. Thanks for that, and the sky+ comes with a quad LNB?.

    2. So can the engineer put a in shotgun cable? (Two cables in a single sheath).

    to the sky+ box, then nothing needs to be done, as i want to leave my existing box where it is?




    rai
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    If you order it from SKY then the installer will bring the Quad with him, it was including in the retail packaging when SKY+ first launched but that is not always the case now so if you buy retail (high strret/independent) it is something you will need to confirm before purchase.

    Yes the shotgun cable should be a option available to the installer, it is suitable for shorter cable runs, he also has the option of replacing the dish if he considers it to be damaged/worn.
    So yes if the installer puts in a shotgun cable alongside your existing single cable both the existing digibox and the SKY+ can be fitted side by side.
     
  6. obiwan

    obiwan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +5
    Engineer seemed to be OK.
    He left the existing cable and ran another alongside it.
    He said the picture quality is better that way.

    Also, I now have a quad and if I were to run a new cable from dish to old box would I have access to all channels???
     
  7. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,225
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +16,033
    Hi,

    Thanks for all your info. I have now order sky+, and await for the engineer to call me next thursday.

    Then i can tell him I want a shotgun cable put on with a quad lnb, hopefully he will not have any rejection to doing this. But sometimes things never go smoothly!.

    Also sky said, only v2 boxes are now installed.


    ta

    rai
     
  8. bighal reloaded

    bighal reloaded
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will need a mirror sub to watch the same channels on the old box.
     

Share This Page

Loading...