sky magiceye installation questions

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by geofg88, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. geofg88

    geofg88
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Everyone

    Ok so I have Sky+HD in my flat, the box is in the lounge, there are tv's in the two bedrooms both can pick up the sky feed on a custom channel set from the sky box.

    Originally they both found the sky channel but the picture was grainy, my housemate had a go at fixing the issue and in doing so has disconnected all cables but the satellite cable from the wall plate. So currently we have sky in the lounge but nothing to the two bedroom tv's.

    I need to know what to connect where into the faceplace to resolve the problem. there are two different faceplates behind the tv in the lounge. One bt connector with a female aerial connector in one faceplate, and an aerial male an aerial female and a satellite connector on the other faceplate.

    Currently the satellite cable connects to the sky box. Nothing else has a cable attached.

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated

    Hi Everyone

    Ok so I have Sky+HD in my flat, the box is in the lounge, there are tv's in the two bedrooms both can pick up the sky feed on a custom channel set from the sky box.

    Originally they both found the sky channel but the picture was grainy, my housemate had a go at fixing the issue and in doing so has disconnected all cables but the satellite cable from the wall plate. So currently we have sky in the lounge but nothing to the two bedroom tv's.

    I need to know what to connect where into the faceplace to resolve the problem. there are two different faceplates behind the tv in the lounge. One bt connector with a female aerial connector in one faceplate, and an aerial male an aerial female and a satellite connector on the other faceplate.

    Currently the satellite cable connects to the sky box. Nothing else has a cable attached.

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 10, 2013
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,767
    Hi.
    This fixed thread was immediately above yours and is meant to help:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/sate...ere-youll-get-better-answers-right-forum.html
    You need a connection from the Sky PVR's RF2 Out socket to one of the wall sockets.
    If you have a terrestrial aerial that can be connected to the Sky PVR's Aerial In socket.
    That will give on the other TVs the Sky channel on their analogue tuners, and the Freeview channels.
     
  3. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Why does the link in your question take me to a shower head?
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,767
    There isn't a link.

    OP: Please edit your double post back into one.
     
  5. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    In the sentence "I need to know what to connect where into the faceplace to resolve the problem. there are two different (faceplates) behind the tv in the lounge. One bt connector with a female aerial connector in one faceplate, and an aerial male an aerial female and a satellite connector on the other faceplate" the word faceplates that I have entered into brackets is a link.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2013
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,767
    Thanks - it's not OP's link - the forum system inserts it -wrongly.
     
  7. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    No problem. I have never seen these random links before, they're pretty bizarre.
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,767
    They're all over the place and they are bizarre.
     

Share This Page

Loading...