SKY & MAGIC EYE

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by patmyhead, Mar 18, 2005.

  1. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    HI
    I have the pace minibox in my motorhome :)
    i have turned the rf on in the menu but i get no response from the pace using the eye :thumbsdow
    as the minibox does not have two outputs is this why the eye don't work :(
    if this is the case what other way can i control the minibox by remote as it is kept in a cupboard

    Pat
     
  2. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    any ideas?

    Pat
     
  3. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    What is the model no?
     
  4. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi
    Pace Minibox (1000) (Pace 1000) is the model it can run off 12 volts so ideal for use in the van also its very small size is the reason why i got it
    Pat
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    Does the led on the Tvlink eye illuminate?
     
  6. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    no i have tried two eyes in case one was broke
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    Get a known good one and plug it directly into the rf out socket........if it is definately switched on in the setup menu there should be 9v coming out of the rf out socket and the led should be lit.........if not get someone that can use a multimeter to check if the 9v is present........if not the minibox is faulty.
     
  8. kennysatman

    kennysatman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    if the box only has 1 RF output you will not be able to use the tv eye as no voltage goes to that rf output. :(
     
  9. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    Wrong.... that particular model has 9v available at the Rf out socket according to the manual. :D
     
  10. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks for help guys :thumbsup:
    got it working :D
    it was would you belive two faulty eyes :eek: i popped a third eye in & it worked straight away :clap:

    Pat
     

Share This Page

Loading...