Sky+ magic eye new tv can't work it?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by xleanne19x, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. xleanne19x

    xleanne19x
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I got a new tv which is a lg 32"
    I had a quite old one before an used the sky magic eye with no problems, I think iv set it up the same, iv put it into the aerial input and then my aerial into that, on my old tv when I turned it on sky automatically came on now on this new tv I don't known how to get it onto sky?
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,022
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Welcome to AVF.
    Where is the new TV and what cable and sockets connect it and the Sky machine?
     
  3. xleanne19x

    xleanne19x
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi thankyou

    It's in my bedroom and the main sky is
    In the living room, iv got a cable through to my room from the outside aeriel which iv plugged into the back of the sky eye. It worked fine before but I don't no if iv set it up right again
    Thanks for the help
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,022
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    The cable from the aerial to the TV gives you the terrestrial channels.
    You need a separate cable to the TV, so "what cable and sockets connect it and the Sky machine"?
     
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    The OP said that all he had changed was the TV and that the system worked before so one must assume that the "aerial" cable in his bedroom is actually the RF2 cable from his Sky box.

    Sounds like the same old digital vs analogue tuner problem.

    OP make sure your TV is set up to receive analogue TV, not Freeview, and perform an auto tune.
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,022
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
  7. xleanne19x

    xleanne19x
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm useless sorry
    I presume it's the outside aeriel but I could be wrong all I did was take the leads out the old tv and plug th into the new one so I don't no what's what. On the old tv I turned it on and sky was already on and I had to press av to watch freeview, I watch freeview the most
    I'll try Google it to figure it out
    Thanks for the help
     
  8. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    You don't need Google. By saying you switched to AV to watch Freeview says that you had an external box connected to the TV by Scart.

    Your new TV most likely has Freeview built in so discard the external box and plug the aerial lead directly into the TV.
    Read the TV manual and perform an "Auto-tune". This should find the Freeview channels and the Sky channel.
    Read the TV manual again to see how to switch between Freeview and Analogue Sky.
     
  9. xleanne19x

    xleanne19x
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh great thankyou
    I'll try it out :)
     
  10. xleanne19x

    xleanne19x
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it
    Thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice