1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky 'Magic eye' doesn't work

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by House, Mar 21, 2003.

  1. House

    House
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +10
    I am successfully passing pictures from the RF2 outlet on the back of my sky digibox to another tv - excellent quality picture too.

    When I take the lead from the back of the TV and put into a 'magic eye' the red light does iluminate indicating to me that enough current is being passed.

    Leaving like this I can change channel etc.. via the 'magic eye'. When I then plug the eye into the back of the TV the picture is still the same excellent quality and the light is still lit but I can no longer use the remote.

    Any ideas why ??

    Thanks, Mark.
     
  2. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you using a distribution or RF amplifier box between the Sky box and second TV?
     
  3. House

    House
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +10
    No, just an RF lead from back of sky box into eye, which plugs direct into TV.
     
  4. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +535
    What Digibox do u have????

    Darren ;)
     
  5. House

    House
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +10
    Pace digi box as supplied by Sky.
     
  6. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You should ask Martin Pickering in Foxy's Haunt forum.
    He's the expert.

    But he's a stroppy old sod so make sure you give him the full information to begin with. I know he hates to read it in dribs and drabs. He'll want to know the make and model of everything and a clear explanation of how you've connected it all up!

    Fman
     
  7. Doctorb

    Doctorb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Had similar problems when connecting to an upstairs bedroom,the only way i could get it to work was by connecting it in-line halfway through the cable.Since changing the box to sky+ the magic eye has worked ok (placed in its proper position).My previous digibox was an early pace.
     

Share This Page

Loading...