Sky+ lost recording facility

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by andrewmellor, Jul 22, 2004.

  1. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi,
    Hope somebody here can help, the wife just tried to view her recordings and non were available!!! After the usual switch off and back still no joy so not too happy, she then trys to record something and it won't - 'error has occurred please call sky' - after 20 mins on the phone the only thing they can offer is an engineer to call at a cost of £65 which has really got our backs up as we have only just had it a year on the 16th of july so it is out of warranty by 6 days and they won't offer anything else.
    They do say that the fault will be fixed for the £65 but I'm still miffed that it's a subscription package and only out of warranty by such a short time.
    Would appreciate it if anyone can offer advice to fix/check it as I'm bloody reluctant to pay them
    Cheers, Andrew
     
  2. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    You could try housekeeping which is in the installers menu.

    I wonder how many people just outside their 12 month warranty this happens to?
    It's not as if Sky are doing it deliberately to increase their coffers, is it....

    If you do get an 'engineer' out, I'd be interested to hear what the fix is.
    My bet is he will try a reset as I suggested above, when that doesn't work it will be a new card.
     
  3. mps

    mps
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57
    You will need to perform "housekeeping" You can do this as follows:

    You can do this by pressing services 401 Select and choosing the housekeeping option.

    WARNING - THIS WILL WIPE THE CONTENTS OF THE HARD DISK

    This should fix the problem.
     
  4. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    On the latest version of the software (1.28d I think) you can now perform housekeeping without wiping the hard disk.

    John
     
  5. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Had the same problem. In addition I have the issue that although I have two active feeds for the decoder, only input 1 registers a Locked on signal. Input two has got no signal what so ever. (I swapped feeds around to verify signal presence).

    I reloaded software
    did houskeeping
    reconeccted wires about 10 times
    switched on and off etc etc

    Same story sky will help with engineer but at a £65 call out charge. Absolutely rubbish. Think I have lost all my recordings as well.

    Any help will be most appreciated.

    Rgds Steve.
     
  6. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Sounds like the latest software update has caused a few problems.

    I think I would be pushing Sky to send out an engineer FOC as it's probably not coincidence that boxes have broken just after they release a new drop.

    Of course you won't get anywhere as Sky are the most arrogant, obnoxious company to deal with and basically couldn't give a toss whether you get good service or not.
    After all, when you have a captive market there's not a lot of incentive to perform well...
     
  7. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Called Sky agn and say same story - all the procedures through to housekeeping....

    Still no joy. I am going to be bugging them endlessly until this is sorted for free.

    Rgds Steve
     
  8. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Is your software 1.28d?

    If it is, I would argue with Sky that it was their forced software update that caused the fault.

    Alternatively, you could try for a new card - that tends to be a last resort fix.
    Just say the dog ate it or something.
     
  9. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi Steve,
    You have exactly the same thing as I have....on top of it being only 6 days out of warranty I'm really going to have a go at them again as I think it's totally unacceptable. We've been with sky since day dot thro' to sky+ so I think that a little goodwill for the sake of 6 days to a 'loyal' customer isn't really asking too much.
    Will keep you updated.
    Brogan I'm no expert but it all seems to point to the box failing as I've swapped inputs around, rebooted and reset with no joy at all!!
    Cheers, Andrew
     
  10. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Again I would argue with Sky that the failure was caused by their software upgrade.
    You shouldn't have to pay for a fault that is of their making.
    Proving that however will be impossible...
     
  11. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Unfortunately Sky couldn't give a stuff.
    After all, why do they need to? They have a captive market and it's not as if you can go to another provider...
     
  12. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yep new software... mentioned this to them and the comment was that this "has nothing to do with allowing me to record or not". Must say as pleasant as always but not solving the problem.

    System was working fine after the update. I had to relocate it and on reconnection of cables it just lost the plot. It seems as though the SKY+ activation has been lost somewhere.

    Will try agn tonight when at home.

    Rgds Steve.
     
  13. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi,
    Just to update I've been on the phone to them and the third person I spoke to has arranged for a uncharged service call to sort out the problem, so for once a happy sky subscriber even after dealing with their customer services.
    I must add that all the people were polite and friendly but of course are not authorised to book a service call without charging so are only doing their job.
    Must admit to being a little surprised that they were actually so helpful as in the past I have certainly experienced the arrogant side of sky, lets hope they keep it up!
    Just for the record it was suggested that a recent update may have caused it to bomb out but after explaining what we had already gone through admitted it was unlikely to sort the fault so would organise the service call.
    Rgeards, Andrew
     
  14. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Good result.
    Just goes to show that a little perseverence can sometimes pay.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice