1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ lost dual record

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by oaklandraiders, Jun 4, 2004.

  1. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,042
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    All of a sudden I can only record one channel, it happened last night so I missed half of NYPD. Still the same now.
    ANy ideas
    13% disc space free.
    Both LNB's are showing in setup

    Thanks

    John
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    A reboot shouldn't do any harm, it could be a simple software glitch and this might solve it.

    You do mean that the OS won't let you record two channels at the same time not that the SKY+ recording fails when it attempts dual recording?
     
  3. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,042
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    Yes OS wont let me record 2.
    Is reboot, power lead out for 1 min then turn back on.
    I wont lose my recordings ?

    JOhn
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Turn it off at the main socket, wait a bit then turn it back on, pulling the power lead out could cause damage to the box:)
    Wouldn't do any harm either to make sure the box isn't accessing the HD at the time of shutdown, just in case.

    All things being equal a reboot should not damage any data on the HD (recordings, series links etc) however I can not say with 100% certainty it won't, very few things come with a cast iron guarantee:)
     
  5. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,042
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    Unplug fron the wall worked. Sanity restored.

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...