1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ Loss of channels

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mini-dazza, Feb 16, 2002.

  1. mini-dazza

    mini-dazza
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got Sky+ installed on Thursday, and until this morning, it was fine. Now, I seem to have lost most of my channels, and all I get is a blue screen and the banner at the bottom of the screen.

    Signal strength and quality is fine, and the channels I do get are fine.

    The old Sky box is upstairs, and I get all the channels on that OK.

    Sky+ customer services ran me through the normal stuff. Power off, wait power back on etc. They also told me how to do a manual update of the software on the box. This made no difference.

    They tried a few other things, but basically they couldn't fix it. Now I have to wait on an engineer. Anyone else experienced this problem?

    At least I now know how to get into a few menus I didn't know about before!!

    Cheers

    Dazza
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Have you tried swaping the two LNB inputs over?
    This would tell you if the LNB supplying input1 has failed and subsequently if LNB2 is ok.
    First glance it sounds like the vertical/horizontal switching has failed this would only allow you to watch certain channels from that LNB.
    A quick check on your other box using the SKY+ inputs would also provide some pointers on the fault.
     
  3. mini-dazza

    mini-dazza
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll try swapping over the two inputs and see how that goes.

    Cheers

    Dazza
     
  4. mini-dazza

    mini-dazza
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried that, and It worked for about 5 seconds before going back to just the few channels I have at the moment.

    I'll bet any money that the engineer replaces the box. Good job I'm not to bothered about what I've got saved on the disk.

    Cheers

    Dazza
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Does sound like a tuner fault now.
    Interested to hear what the engineer says assuming he just doesn't swap the box and leaves.
     
  6. mini-dazza

    mini-dazza
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bit of a ****er that I called them on Saturday, and they won't be coming to sort it until Tursday. Apparently there is only one Sky+ engineer in this area (Edinburgh). Seems a bit stupid.

    I'm betting that he will just replace the entire box and leave it at that.

    Dazza
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Don't forget to get a refund or concession on your SKY+ subscription, money is money even if it's only a couple of quid:)
     
  8. mini-dazza

    mini-dazza
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Total shocker, they replaced the Sky+ box.

    And another shocker, it works fine now.

    Dazza
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    For now.....
    <Evil Chuckle>

    :)
     
  10. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Care to share these menus?

    I was out of the room when the installer upgraded the software on both our boxes, so didn't see what was going on.

    Cheers,

    Dave
     
  11. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Care to share these menus?
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    SERVICES 4 0 1 SELECT

    Will take you to the engineers/install menus.
     
  13. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Merci beaucoup!
     

Share This Page

Loading...